Maryland Manual On-Line - www.mdmanual.net

DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES


[photo, Tawes State Office Building entrance, 580 Taylor Ave., Annapolis, Maryland] John R. Griffin, Secretary of Natural Resources (410) 260-8101
Eric C. Schwaab, Deputy Secretary (410) 260-8102
Frank W. Dawson III, Assistant Secretary, Aquatic Resources (410) 260-8110
Kristin Saunders Evans, Assistant Secretary, Land Resources (410) 260-8106
Monica J. Johnson, Assistant Secretary, Mission Support (410) 260-8117
Joseph P. Gill, Counsel (410) 260-8350

Tawes State Office Building entrance, 580 Taylor Ave., Annapolis, Maryland, March 2009. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.



Agencies

Budget

Functions

Historical Evolution

Organizational Chart

Organizational Structure

Origin

Reports


hotlines:
  • algal bloom: (410) 260-8630
  • Chesapeake Bay safety & environmental: 1-877-224-7229 (toll free, 24 hours); water quality: www.eyesonthebay.net
  • fish health: 1-888-584-3110 (toll free, 24 hours)
  • marine mammal sighting, stranding, or death: 1-800-628-9944 (toll free)
  • natural resources police force: (410) 260-8888 (24 hours)
  • nuisance animal: 1-877-463-6497 (toll free)

    ORGANIZATIONAL STRUCTURE

    OFFICE OF SECRETARY

    (K00A01, formerly 30.01.01)
    FY2010 appropriation: $15,220,501; authorized positions:
    John R. Griffin, Secretary of Natural Resources (410) 260-8101
    e-mail: jgriffin@dnr.state.md.us

    Eric C. Schwaab, Deputy Secretary (410) 260-8102
    e-mail: eschwaab@dnr.state.md.us

          EASTERN BUREAU
          Maj. Mark D. Sanders, Chief (410) 974-5640

            EASTERN REGION (Salisbury)
            SOUTHERN REGION (Waldorf)

            CENTRAL REGION (Owings Mills)
            WESTERN REGION (Flintstone)

            RECORDS & COMMUNICATIONS SECTION
            Lt. J. David Gough, Commander (410) 260-8848; (410) 260-8888 (24-hour emergency response)
            e-mail: dgough@dnr.state.md.us

              NATURAL RESOURCES POLICE TRAINING ACADEMY (Stevensville)
              TRAINING & IN-SERVICE PROGRAM

    [photo, Diamondback Terrapins, Tawes State Office Building, 580 Taylor Ave., Annapolis, Maryland] AQUATIC RESOURCES
    Frank W. Dawson III, Assistant Secretary for Aquatic Resources (410) 260-8110
    e-mail: fdaw@dnr.state.md.us
    web: www.dnr.state.md.us/bay/

    Diamondback Terrapins, Tawes State Office Building, 580 Taylor Ave., Annapolis, Maryland, March 2009. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.


          CHESAPEAKE BAY & COASTAL POLICY
          COASTAL PLANNING
          GRANTS & FUNDING SERVICES

          ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW
          GEOGRAPHIC INFORMATION SERVICES

          W. R. CARTER LIBRARY & INFORMATION RESOURCE CENTER
          Ann Wheeler, Director (410) 260-8830; e-mail: library@dnr.state.md.us

      Appointed by Governor with Senate advice & consent to 4-year terms:
      Margaret G. McHale, Esq., Chair (chosen by Governor)

      Judith A. Evans, 2008.

      Sadara B. Barrow; David P. Blazer; David A. C. Carroll; Worrall Reed (Nick) Carter III; Judith M. Cox; C. Peter Gutwald; Richard W. Meehan; Bruce A. Morrison. Terms expire 2010.

      Howard K. Anderson; Reuben B. Collins II; Laurie R. Feinberg; Norma J. Powers; C. Edward Prager; Francis J. (Jack) Russell. Terms expire 2011.

      Caroline D. Gabel; Matthew R. Holloway; Jay A. Jacobs; Stephen M. Mielke; Donald J. Sydnor; Cathleen M. Vitale. Terms expire 2012.

      Ex officio: Louise Lawrence, designee of Secretary of Agriculture; Rhonda J. Ray, designee of Secretary of Business & Economic Development; Gary T. Setzer, designee of Secretary of the Environment; Caroline Varney-Alvarado, designee of Secretary of Housing & Community Development; Frank W. Dawson III, designee of Secretary of Natural Resources; Jason Dubow, designee of Secretary of Planning; Margaret (Meg) Andrews, designee of Secretary of Transportation.

          CONSTITUENT & DEVELOPMENT SERVICES

            OYSTER ADVISORY COMMISSION
            Staff: Thomas J. O'Connell (410) 260-8281; e-mail: toconnell@dnr.state.md.us
            web: www.dnr.state.md.us/fisheries/oysters/

            Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources:
            William M. Eichbaum, Chair
            Sherman Baynard; Donald F. Boesch, Ph.D.; Torrey C. Brown, M.D.; Mark Bryer; Kim Coble; Richard F. Colburn; Stephen W. Lafferty; Douglas Legum; Douglas W. Lipton, Ph.D.; Mark W. Luckenbach, Ph.D.; Pat Montanio; Anthony J. O'Donnell; Ben Parks; William A. Richkus, Ph.D.; Brian J. Rothschild, Ph.D.; Jason Ruth; Eric Schott; Donald W. Webster; William T. Windley, Jr.

              BOARD OF VISITORS
              Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources: Donald F. Boesch, Ph.D.; Russell B. Brinsfield, Ph.D.; Christopher F. D'Elia, Ph.D.; Ralph E. Eshelman, Ph.D.; Roger L. Herman, Ph.D.; Donald A. Munson, Ph.D.; James G. Sanders, Ph.D.

            FISH & WILDLIFE HEALTH
            OYSTER DISEASE RESEARCH

            CENTRAL REGION OFFICE (Woodbine)
            EASTERN REGION OFFICE (Millington)
            SOUTHERN REGION OFFICE (Brandywine)
            WESTERN REGION OFFICE (Oakland)

          ADMINISTRATION
          ATMOSPHERIC DEPOSITION
          ECOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT
          MONITORING
          RESEARCH VESSEL KERHIN

            POWER PLANT RESEARCH ADVISORY COMMITTEE
            Staff: Peter M. Dunbar, Ph.D. (410) 260-8660

            Appointed by Secretary of Natural Resources:
            Torrey C. Brown, M.D., Chair (chosen by Secretary of Natural Resources)

          DATA & COMPUTER RESOURCES
          LIVING RESOURCE ASSESSMENT
          QUANTITATIVE ECOLOGICAL ASSESSMENT
          SUPPORT SERVICES
          WATER & HABITAT QUALITY

    LAND RESOURCES
    Kristin Saunders Evans, Assistant Secretary for Land Resources (410) 260-8106
    e-mail: ksaunders@dnr.state.md.us

      MARYLAND ENVIRONMENTAL TRUST
      (K00A1301, formerly 30.01.13.01)
      FY2010 appropriation: $1,185,280; authorized positions:
      Elizabeth Buxton, Director (410) 514-7903
      e-mail: ebuxton@dnr.state.md.us
      web: www.dnr.state.md.us/met/

      Elected by Trustees to 4-year terms:
      K. King Burnett, Esq., Chair (chosen by Trustees in June, 2-year term), 2012
      Doris Blazek-White, 2008; David L. Greene, 2009; Constance Lieder, 2009; Steven Quarles, 2009; Edward A. Halle, Jr., 2010; Charlotte Staelin, Ph.D., 2010; Donald M. Briggs, 2011; James W. Constable, 2011; Ann H. Jones, 2012; James R. O'Connell, 2012; S. Jay Plager, 2012.

      Area representatives appointed by Trustees: V. David Grayson; Philip R. Hager; one vacancy.

      Ex officio: Kristin Saunders Evans, designee of Governor; Shaun P. K. Fenlon, designee of Senate President; Dana M. Stein, designee of House Speaker.

            MARYLAND FOREST STEWARDSHIP COORDINATING COMMITTEE
            Staff: Daniel Rider (410) 260-8583; e-mail: drider@dnr.state.md.us

            Chair: Steven W. Koehn, State Forester

            Appointed by State Forester: Michael Allinder; Steven Bunker; T. Scott Daniels; Kenneth Gibbs; Thomas Heisler; John Hutson; Jonathan Kays; Alan Klotz; Robert Krauss; Jonathan A. McKnight; Patrick E. Meckley; William Miles; Melvin Noland; Laurence Sharpe; Bebe Shortall; Lin Spicer; Karen Sykes; Gerald Vickers; Len Wrabel; Mimi Wright.

            PUBLIC LANDS MANAGEMENT

          CENTRAL REGION (BALTIMORE, CARROLL, CECIL, HARFORD, HOWARD & MONTGOMERY COUNTIES)
          Wayne K. Merkel, Regional Forester (410) 836-4551; e-mail: wmerkel@dnr.state.md.us

            ELK NECK STATE FOREST

          SOUTHERN REGION (ANNE ARUNDEL, CALVERT, CHARLES, ST. MARY'S & PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTIES)
          David W. Gailey, Regional Forester (301) 880-2746; e-mail: dgailey@dnr.state.md.us

            CEDARVILLE STATE FOREST
            DONCASTER DEMONSTRATION FOREST
            SALEM STATE FOREST

          WESTERN REGION (ALLEGANY, FREDERICK, GARRETT & WASHINGTON COUNTIES)
          Robert C. Webster, Jr., Regional Forester (301) 777-2024; e-mail: bwebster@dnr.state.md.us

            GREEN RIDGE STATE FOREST
            POTOMAC/GARRETT STATE FOREST
            SAVAGE RIVER STATE FOREST

          ADMINISTRATION
          COMMUNITY PARKS & PLAYGROUNDS
          HERITAGE ADMINISTRATION
          STATE & LOCAL PROGRAMS

        RURAL LEGACY PROGRAM
        (K00A0513)
        Vacancy, Director (410) 260-8447

            RURAL LEGACY BOARD
            Chair: John R. Griffin, Secretary of Natural Resources

            Ex officio: Earl F. (Buddy) Hance, Secretary of Agriculture; Richard E. Hall, Secretary of Planning.

              ADVISORY COMMITTEE
              Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms with Senate advice & consent:
              Bruce W. Fleming, Esq., Chair (chosen by Governor), 2009
              Carroll A. Jones, 2003; Torrey C. Brown, M.D., 2009; John H. Colton, 2010; Gary W. Mackes, 2010; Frederick L. Tutman, 2010; Randall P. Worthington, Sr., 2010; James C. Ashby, 2011; Edward A. Halle, Jr., Esq., 2011; Elizabeth E. Jones, 2011; Vera Mae E. Schultz, 2012.

          CONSERVATION & EASEMENT POLICY

          CENTRAL REGION
          EASTERN REGION
          SOUTHERN REGION
          WESTERN REGION

            SCENIC & WILD RIVERS REVIEW BOARD
            John F. Wilson, State Scenic & Wild Rivers Coordinator (410) 260-8412; e-mail: jfwilson@dnr.state.md.us

            Chair: John R. Griffin, Secretary of Natural Resources (410) 260-8101

            Ex officio: Earl F. (Buddy) Hance, Secretary of Agriculture; Shari T. Wilson, Secretary of the Environment; Richard E. Hall, Secretary of Planning; Ernest J. Gregg, Garrett County Commissioner.

            ELK NECK STATE PARK
            GUNPOWDER FALLS STATE PARK
            HART-MILLER ISLAND STATE PARK
            NORTH POINT STATE PARK
            PATAPSCO VALLEY STATE PARK
            PATUXENT RIVER STATE PARK
            ROCKS STATE PARK
            SENECA CREEK STATE PARK
            SUSQUEHANNA STATE PARK

            FAIR HILL NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA
            MONOCACY RIVER NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA
            MORGAN RUN NATURAL ENVIRONMENT AREA
            SOLDIERS DELIGHT NATURAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AREA

          EASTERN & SOUTHERN MARYLAND REGION
          Neal Herrick, Regional Manager (410) 260-8171; e-mail: nherrick@dnr.state.md.us

            ASSATEAGUE STATE PARK
            GREENWELL STATE PARK
            JANES ISLAND STATE PARK
            MARTINAK STATE PARK
            POCOMOKE RIVER STATE PARK
            POINT LOOKOUT STATE PARK
            SANDY POINT STATE PARK
            TUCKAHOE STATE PARK
            WYE OAK STATE PARK

            SOUTHERN MARYLAND RECREATION COMPLEX:
              CALVERT CLIFFS STATE PARK
              CHAPEL POINT STATE PARK
              CHAPMAN STATE PARK
              PURSE STATE PARK
              ROSARYVILLE STATE PARK
              SMALLWOOD STATE PARK

              MATTAWOMAN NATURAL ENVIRONMENTAL AREA
              MERKLE WILDLIFE SANCTUARY

            CHOPTANK RIVER FISHING PIERS
            SASSAFRAS RIVER NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA
            WYE ISLAND NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA

          WESTERN MARYLAND REGION
          Christopher G. Anderson, Regional Manager (301) 777-2366; e-mail: canderson@dnr.state.md.us
          Charles J. (Chuck) Harris, Deputy Regional Manager (301) 293-4338; e-mail: charris@dnr.state.md.us

            BIG RUN STATE PARK
            CUNNINGHAM FALLS STATE PARK
            DANS MOUNTAIN STATE PARK
            DEEP CREEK LAKE STATE PARK
            FORT FREDERICK STATE PARK
            GAMBRILLS STATE PARK
            HERRINGTON MANOR STATE PARK
            NEW GERMANY STATE PARK
            ROCKY GAP STATE PARK
            SWALLOW FALLS STATE PARK

            SOUTH MOUNTAIN RECREATION AREA (GATHLAND STATE PARK, GREENBRIER STATE PARK, SOUTH MOUNTAIN STATE PARK, & WASHINGTON MONUMENT STATE PARK)

            DEEP CREEK NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA
            SIDELING HILL NATURAL RESOURCES MANAGEMENT AREA

            MIGRATORY GAME BIRD ADVISORY COMMITTEE
            Staff: Larry J. Hindman (410) 221-8838, ext. 105

            Appointed by Governor:
            W. Ladd Johnson, Chair
            Carol Jane Baker-Jones; David G. Bourdon; Charles W. Heaps, Jr.; Thomas J. Kelly; Steven L. Myers; Matthew C. Perry, Ph.D.; Michael H. Weir, Sr.; Phillip R. Wills III; one vacancy.

            WILDLIFE ADVISORY COMMISSION
            Staff: Paul A. Peditto (410) 260-8549; e-mail: wac@dnr.state.md.us

            Appointed by Governor to 4-year terms:
            V. Wilson Freeland, Chair (chosen by Commission in April), 2009
            E. Joseph Lamp, Ph.D., 2004; Lowell W. Adams, Ph.D., 2005; Gary E. Fratz, 2005; Robert E. Brown, Jr., 2008; Edwin R. Fry, 2008; Christopher D. Dollar, 2011; Timothy W. Lambert, 2011; Jeffrey D. Plummer, 2011; one vacancy.

          GAME BIRD MANAGEMENT
          GAME MAMMAL MANAGEMENT

          CONSERVATION TECHNOLOGY
          REGIONAL OPERATIONS

          SCIENCE PROGRAMS
          Gwenda L. Brewer, Ph.D., Manager (410) 260-8558; e-mail: gbrewer@dnr.state.md.us
          Jason Harrison, Community Ecologist (410) 827-8612, ext. 2
          Christopher Frye, State Botanist (410) 260-8565
          R. Wayne Tyndall, State Restoration Ecologist (410) 827-8612, ext. 110
          James M. McCann, State Zoologist (301) 689-7105

          CENTRAL REGION
          EASTERN REGION
          SOUTHERN REGION
          WESTERN REGION

    MISSION SUPPORT

    Monica J. Johnson, Assistant Secretary for Mission Support (410) 260-8117
    e-mail: mjjohnson@dnr.state.md.us

        BUDGET ADMINISTRATION
        Vacancy, Fiscal Administrator (410) 260-8033

        FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT & REPORTING
        Steve Rogers, Fiscal Administrator (410) 260-8041
        e-mail: srogers@dnr.state.md.us

        PROCUREMENT
        Deborah K. Thompson, Administrator (410) 260-8056

        SUPPORTIVE SERVICES
        Laverne Pinkney, Administrator (410) 260-8398

    Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
    Maryland Departments
    Maryland Independent Agencies
    Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
    Maryland Universities & Colleges
    Maryland Counties
    Maryland Municipalities
    Maryland at a Glance


    Maryland Manual On-Line

    Search the Manual
    e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

     Maryland Manual On-Line, 2009

    July 1, 2009   
    Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

    The use of any username and password on our site is for personal and educational purposes only, and constitutes agreement to abide by any and all copyright restrictions. In most instances the username aaco and password aaco# will work. Contact ref@mdsa.net if you have any questions or have difficulty accessing files.


    Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


    [ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
    ||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

    Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

    Copyright June 22, 2009 Maryland State Archives