Maryland Manual On-Line - www.mdmanual.net

ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY, MARYLAND

ELECTION RETURNS

PRIMARY ELECTION
SEPTEMBER 15, 1998


COUNTY EXECUTIVE

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Diane R. Evans 19,069
Janet S. Owens* 20,047
Total 39,116

REPUBLICAN PARTY
John G. Gary* 19,003


COUNTY COUNCIL

DISTRICT 1

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Pamela Graboski Beidle* 4,193
Gerald M. Wagner 2,396
Total 6,589

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Gerald P. Starr* 2,178


DISTRICT 2

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Daniel E. Klosterman, Jr.* 1,942
David M. Schafer 1,558
Patrick Michael Smith 1,107
Total 4,607

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Gregory A. Harthausen, Sr. 1,242
Robert George Pepersack, Sr.* 1,402
Total 2,644


DISTRICT 3

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Mary Herb 554
Brantley Marshall 801
John Morgan 319
A. Shirley Murphy* 3,421
Thomas W. Redmond 1,990
Total 7,085

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Deborah Conklin 1,134
Carl G. Holland* 1,376
John Edward Moran IV 1,068
Total 3,578


DISTRICT 4

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Bill D. Burlison* 3,022

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Bert Rice* 2,446


DISTRICT 5

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
David Deangelis 1,080
Tara K. Frame 883
Mary P. Marsh* 2,128
Susan E. Pogue 452
Joseph A. Speigel 442
Total 4,985

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Robert J. Hannon, Jr. 342
Lawrence Masterson 798
Cliff R. Roop* 2,706
Cathleen M. Vitale 2,379
Total 6,225


DISTRICT 6

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Barbara D. Samorajczyk* 4,212

REPUBLICAN PARTY
William C. Mulford II* 2,769


DISTRICT 7

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Timothy J. Shearer* 3,707

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Patricia O'Brien Boarman 1,517
John J. Klocko III* 3,106
Total 4,623


STATE'S ATTORNEY

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Frank R. Weathersbee* 30,110

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Richard R. Trunnell* 20,946


CIRCUIT COURT CLERK

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Karl H. Gordon* 16,554
James F. Salmon 12,177
Total 28,731

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Robert P. Duckworth* 22,321


SHERIFF

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Thomas Gillen 8,322
George F. Johnson IV* 24,186
Total 32,508

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Mark Gillen* 13,089
J. Patrick Ogle 7,390
Total 20,479


ORPHANS' COURT JUDGES
(vote for three)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Jayne Asher Astle* 26,069
Judith L. Duckett* 28,110
Callie Matthews* 24,764

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Elaine Furth* 11,558
Faith M. Loudon 8,827
Nancy C. Phelps* 11,847
James J. Riley 7,924
Gail J. Schaffer* 12,056
David A. Tibbetts 7,155


REGISTER OF WILLS

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
(no candidate filed)

REPUBLICAN PARTY
George M. Nutwell, Jr.* 21,929

* = winner

Source: Anne Arundel County Board of Elections

State Board of Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2009

July 1, 2009   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

The use of any username and password on our site is for personal and educational purposes only, and constitutes agreement to abide by any and all copyright restrictions. In most instances the username aaco and password aaco# will work. Contact ref@mdsa.net if you have any questions or have difficulty accessing files.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright October 12, 2006 Maryland State Archives