Hampton Plaza, 300 East Joppa Road, Towson, Maryland, May 2004. Photo by Diane F. Evartt.
Agencies |
Budget |
Historical Evolution |
Organizational Chart |
Organizational Structure |
Origin & Functions |
Reports |
Chair: Col. Terrence B. Sheridan, Secretary of State Police
Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms: Virginia L. Wolf, 2001; Bishop Larry Lee Thomas, 2003; Patricia C. Jessamy, Esq., 2005; Arthur R. Smith, 2005; R. Jay Fisher, 2006; William L. Lamphere, 2006; Timothy J. McCrone, 2006.
Ex officio: Donald W. DeVore, Secretary of Juvenile Services; Gary D. Maynard, Secretary of Public Safety & Correctional Services; Kristen M. Mahoney, Executive Director, Governor's Office of Crime Control & Prevention.
Chair (chosen by Governor): Douglas F. Gansler, Attorney General
Appointed by Governor to 3-year terms: Carolyn W. Brooks, 2009; Jodi Finkelstein, 2009; Jeanne M. Yeager, 2009; Carole Jo Alexander, 2010; Michaele D. Cohen, 2010; Blanca Picazo, 2010; L. Tracey Brown, Esq., 2011; Cheryl R. Kravitz, 2011; Vicki A. Sadehvandi, 2011.
Appointed by Senate President: one vacancy
Appointed by House Speaker: Kriselda Valderrama
Designated by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals: Clifton Files
Representing Maryland State's Attorneys' Association: Scott G. Patterson
Ex officio: Anthony G. Brown, Lt. Governor; Douglas F. Gansler, Attorney General; Nancy S. Grasmick, Ph.D., State Superintendent of Schools; John M. Colmers, Secretary of Health & Mental Hygiene, Brenda Donald, Secretary of Human Resources; Donald W. DeVore, Secretary of Juvenile Services; Gary D. Maynard, Secretary of Public Safety & Correctional Services; Col. Terrence B. Sheridan, Secretary of State Police; Kristen M. Mahoney, Executive Director, Governor's Office of Crime Control & Prevention; Rosemary King Johnston, Executive Director, Governor's Office for Children.
POLICY
MARYLAND STATISTICAL ANALYSIS CENTER
QUALITY ASSURANCE
GRANTS OPERATIONS
John T. McGinnis; Michael J. Stamm. Terms expire 2009.
Reginald Broddie; Keita Sharnee Wells. Terms expire 2010.
Kimberly Armstrong-Hughes; Lynn D. Davis; David R. Fishkin, Esq.; Maceo Hallmon; Emanuel W. Holley; Angela Conyers Johnese; Gerron S. Levi; Samantha R. Majette; Edwina Nesiba; Ronald C. Rivlin; Richard Robinson; J. Keith Warner; Denier Winfield; Gabriel R. Wyatt. Terms expire 2011.
Ex Officio: Donald W. DeVore, Secretary of Juvenile Services
SCHOOL BUS SAFETY ENFORCEMENT
METRO REGION
Virginia Baran; Gwen Bell; Audrey E. Bergin; Rosalyn Branson; Michaele D. Cohen; Tracy Farmer; Clifton Files; Norma Harley; Kevin Hatcher, Patricia Herbert; Debra Holbrook; Anne Marie Litecky; Barbara Martin; Colleen Moore; Eugene Morris; Stephen R. Roscher; Ron Russum; Vicki Sadehvandi; Tracey Stamper; Debbie Standiford; David Trolio; Jeanne MacLeod Yeager.
VICTIM SERVICES PROGRAM
Appointed by Governor to 5-year terms: Charles F. Crossley, Jr., 2009; Linda L. Fleischer, 2009; Margery H. Patten, 2010; Virginia L. Wolf, 2010; Laura L. Martin, Esq., 2011; Debra A. Tall, 2011; Kap Yung Park, 2012; Frank R. Weathersbee, 2012; Walter T. Coryell, 2013; Rea J. Goldfinger, 2013; Patricia I. Marshall, 2013; Ellen Alexander, 2014; one vacancy.
Appointed by Chief Judge, Court of Appeals, to 5-year term: Deborah A. Unitus
Ex officio: Barbara S. Bond, designee of Attorney General; Sandy A. Roberts, Esq., Chair, Criminal Injuries Compensation Board; Johnny Rice II, designee of Secretary of Human Resources; Jessica Dickerson, designee of Secretary of Juvenile Services; Robin S. Woolford, designee of Secretary of Public Safety & Correctional Services; Kristen M. Mahoney, Executive Director, Governor's Office of Crime Control & Prevention.
CEASE FIRE COUNCIL
Staff: Edward Parker (410) 821-2854; e-mail: edwardp@goccp-state-md.org
GOVERNOR'S FAMILY VIOLENCE COUNCIL
Erin V. Newton, Coordinator (410) 821-2887; e-mail: erin@goccp-state-md.org
Appointed by Senate Minority Leader: Bryan W. Simonaire
Appointed by House Minority Leader: Donna Stifler
COMMUNICATIONS
Patty Mochel, Director (410) 821-2836
e-mail: patty@goccp-state-md.org
Virginia Geckler, Policy Analyst (410) 821-2855
e-mail: vgeckler@goccp-state-md.org
Christina Lentz, Director (410) 821-2843
e-mail: christina@goccp-state-md.org
ADMINISTRATION
Ellen Gibson-Adler, Deputy Director (410) 821-2882
e-mail: ellen@goccp-state-md.orgPROCUREMENT SYSTEMS
Linda Robinson, Coordinator (410) 821-2861; e-mail: lin@goccp-state-md.org
J. Teddeman Hull, Manager (410) 821-2828; e-mail: teddeman@goccp-state-md.orgFINANCIAL OPERATIONS
April Dukes, Director (410) 821-2880; e-mail: april@goccp-state-md.orgBUDGET & FINANCE
Carol A. Mackowiak, Chief (410) 821-2878; e-mail: carol@goccp-state-md.org
Kimberly Doyle, Chief (410) 821-2864; e-mail: kim@goccp-state-md.org
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
Kisha Simpson, Director (410) 821-2860
e-mail: kisha@goccp-state-md.org
OPERATIONS
Edward Parker, Deputy Director (410) 821-2854
e-mail: edwardp@goccp-state-md.org
EASTERN REGION
Debra Arnold, Chief (410) 821-2852
e-mail: debraa@goccp-state-md.org
CHILDREN'S JUSTICE ACT & DELINQUENCY PREVENTION PROGRAM
Jessica Winpigler, Specialist (410) 821-2869; e-mail: jessica@goccp-state-md.orgJUVENILE JUSTICE
Vacancy, Specialist (410) 821-2828JUVENILE GRANT PLANNING & REVIEW COUNCIL
Appointed by Governor:
Capt. Heber E. Watts, Acting Chair (chosen by Governor), 2010
JUVENILE JUSTICE COMPLIANCE
Shari J. Morris, Monitor (410) 821-2859; e-mail: shari@goccp-state-md.org
Sharron Melvin, Manager (410) 821-2831; e-mail: sharron@goccp-state-md.org
Herman Ingram, Chief (410) 821-2841
e-mail: herman@goccp-state-md.org
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE UNIT PILOT PROGRAM
Anissa Walker, Specialist (410) 821-2838; e-mail: anissa@goccp-state-md.orgVIOLENCE AGAINST WOMEN ACT PROGRAM
Justice Schisler, Manager (410) 821-2828; e-mail: justice@goccp-state-md.orgPLANNING & STRATEGY COMMITTEE
(410) 821-2828
WESTERN REGION
Edward Parker, Chief (410) 821-2854
e-mail: edwardp@goccp-state-md.orgVICTIM RIGHTS COMPLIANCE
Shirley Haas, Coordinator (410) 821-2868; e-mail: shirley@goccp-state-md.org
Anne Marie Litecky, Victim Services Coordinator (410) 821-2840; e-mail: annemarie@goccp-state-md.orgSTATE BOARD OF VICTIM SERVICES
Roberta R. Roper, Chair (chosen by Governor)
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance
Maryland Manual On-Line
Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us