Maryland Manual On-Line - www.mdmanual.net

ELECTIONS

GENERAL ELECTION RETURNS

NOVEMBER 3, 1998


COURT OF APPEALS JUDGES
(for continuance in office)

1ST APPELLATE CIRCUIT

Dale R. Cathell* For Against
Caroline Co. 3,981 891
Cecil Co. 12,545 2,277
Dorchester Co. 3,103 812
Kent Co. 3,779 646
Queen Anne's Co. 7,721 1,581
Somerset Co. 3,422 608
Talbot Co. 7,009 982
Wicomico Co. 14,777 2,042
Worcester Co. 11,962 1,609
TOTAL 68,299 11,448
% of Total 86% 14%


2ND APPELLATE CIRCUIT

Alan M. Wilner* For Against
Baltimore Co. 151,084 25,595
Harford Co. 46,433 10,941
TOTAL 197,517 36,536
% of Total 84% 16%


COURT OF SPECIAL APPEALS JUDGES
(for continuance in office)

5TH APPELLATE CIRCUIT

Raymond G. Thieme* For Against
Anne Arundel Co. 103,402 16,850
Calvert Co. 13,534 2,028
Charles Co. 19,715 2,864
St. Mary's Co. 14,037 1,964
TOTAL 150,688 23,706
% of Total 86% 14%


7TH APPELLATE CIRCUIT

Andrew L. Sonner* For Against
Montgomery Co. 160,475 37,893
TOTAL 160,475 37,893
% of Total 81% 19%


AT LARGE

Deborah S. Byrnes* For Against
Allegany Co. 7,687 1,708
Anne Arundel Co. 102,297 14,439
Baltimore City 90,366 7,006
Baltimore Co. 154,823 23,139
Calvert Co. 14,160 1,961
Caroline Co. 3,810 791
Carroll Co. 28,833 4,883
Cecil Co. 12,777 2,220
Charles Co. 20,618 2,737
Dorchester Co. 2,977 793
Frederick Co. 34,717 4,433
Garrett Co. 4,419 775
Harford Co. 47,516 10,282
Howard Co. 56,107 7,484
Kent Co. 3,771 569
Montgomery Co. 181,767 17,758
Prince George's Co. 103,940 13,197
Queen Anne's Co. 7,655 1,449
St. Mary's Co. 14,436 1,994
Somerset Co. 3,301 592
Talbot Co. 6,778 948
Washington Co. 19,998 2,909
Wicomico Co. 13,826 1,966
Worcester Co. 10,330 1,433
TOTAL 946,909 125,466
% of Total 88% 12%


AT LARGE

James E. Kenney III* For Against
Allegany Co. 7,483 1,724
Anne Arundel Co. 97,911 16,173
Baltimore City 81,674 8,205
Baltimore Co. 147,448 25,113
Calvert Co. 13,575 2,185
Caroline Co. 3,664 799
Carroll Co. 27,277 5,418
Cecil Co. 12,402 2,261
Charles Co. 19,826 3,029
Dorchester Co. 2,925 799
Frederick Co. 33,292 4,847
Garrett Co. 4,168 850
Harford Co. 45,194 10,698
Howard Co. 54,708 7,792
Kent Co. 3,571 590
Montgomery Co. 173,583 18,637
Prince George's Co. 100,578 14,786
Queen Anne's Co. 7,263 1,595
St. Mary's Co. 15,031 2,022
Somerset Co. 3,082 626
Talbot Co. 6,529 955
Washington Co. 19,427 2,989
Wicomico Co. 13,331 2,054
Worcester Co. 9,861 1,513
TOTAL 903,803 135,660
% of Total 87% 13%


AT LARGE

Charles E. Moylan* For Against
Allegany Co. 7,213 1,793
Anne Arundel Co. 98,517 16,170
Baltimore City 81,319 8,009
Baltimore Co. 150,484 25,387
Calvert Co. 13,378 2,201
Caroline Co. 3,621 827
Carroll Co. 27,348 5,340
Cecil Co. 11,907 2,330
Charles Co. 19,602 3,085
Dorchester Co. 2,918 804
Frederick Co. 33,502 4,895
Garrett Co. 4,078 861
Harford Co. 44,939 10,953
Howard Co. 54,873 7,908
Kent Co. 3,513 603
Montgomery Co. 172,139 19,401
Prince George's Co. 100,676 14,419
Queen Anne's Co. 7,278 1,570
St. Mary's Co. 13,765 2,164
Somerset Co. 3,091 611
Talbot Co. 6,432 991
Washington Co. 21,523 2,772
Wicomico Co. 13,146 2,114
Worcester Co. 9,901 1,466
TOTAL 905,163 136,674
% of Total 87% 13%


CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES

2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Cecil County

O. Robert Lidums* 15,502 100%


3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore County
(vote for no more than two)

John Fader* 149,600 52%
J. William Hinkel* 140,031 48%


4TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Allegany County

J. Frederick Sharer* 11,834 100%


Garrett County

James L. Sherbin* 6,733 100%


Washington County
(vote for no more than two)

Donald E. Beachley* 23,258 52%
W. Kennedy Boone III* 21,515 48%


5TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Anne Arundel County
(vote for no more than three)

Michael E. Loney* 93,817 34%
Joseph P. Manck* 92,306 33%
Ronald A. Silkworth* 92,611 33%


Howard County

Raymond J. Kane, Jr.* 61,257 100%


6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Montgomery County
(vote for no more than two)

Nelson W. Rupp, Jr.* 164,482 50%
Patrick L. Woodward* 165,936 50%


7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Charles County

Christopher C. Henderson* 21,804 100%


Prince George's County
(vote for no more than four)

Sheila R. Tillerson Adams* 103,169 25%
Toni E. Clark* 101,129 25%
James J. Lombardi* 99,278 25%
Theresa A. Nolan* 101,033 25%


8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore City
(vote for no more than nine)

John Carroll Byrnes* 88,317 13%
Evelyn Omega Cannon* 77,036 11%
Marcella A. Holland* 77,110 11%
Kenneth Lavon Johnson* 75,812 11%
Margaret Brooke Murdock* 78,115 11%
Alfred Nance* 70,974 10%
William D. Quarles* 75,989 11%
Allen L. Schwait* 68,280 10%
Thomas J. S. Waxter, Jr.* 77,707 11%

* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2009

July 1, 2009   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

The use of any username and password on our site is for personal and educational purposes only, and constitutes agreement to abide by any and all copyright restrictions. In most instances the username aaco and password aaco# will work. Contact ref@mdsa.net if you have any questions or have difficulty accessing files.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright October 18, 2004 Maryland State Archives