Maryland Manual On-Line - www.mdmanual.net

ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

FEBRUARY 12, 2008


CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES

1ST JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Somerset County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Daniel M. Long* 2,344

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Daniel M. Long* 1,355


2ND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Talbot County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Broughton M. Earnest* 3,158
Philip Carey Foster 1,153
Michael F. O'Connor 582

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Broughton M. Earnest* 3,837
Philip Carey Foster 1,031
Michael F. O'Connor 476


Kent County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
J. Frederick Price* 2,325

REPUBLICAN PARTY
J. Frederick Price* 1,825


3RD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore County
(vote for two)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Thomas J. Bollinger, Sr.* 80,538
H. Patrick Stringer, Jr.* 72,315

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Thomas J. Bollinger, Sr.* 26,208
H. Patrick Stringer, Jr.* 23,211


Harford County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
H. Edward Andrews III 2,542
Angela M. Eaves* 16,778
Steven J. Scheinin 1,025
Charles F. Wagner 4,562

REPUBLICAN PARTY
H. Edward Andrews III 2,514
Angela M. Eaves* 8,643
Steven J. Scheinin 1,031
Charles F. Wagner 7,860


5TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Anne Arundel County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
J. Michael Wachs* 45,340

REPUBLICAN PARTY
J. Michael Wachs* 29,254


Howard County

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Timothy J. McCrone* 33,073

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Timothy J. McCrone* 13,992


6TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Montgomery County
(vote for two)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Robert Alan Greenberg* 109,330
Mary Beth McCormick* 112,546

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Robert Alan Greenberg* 27,455
Mary Beth McCormick* 28,201


7TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Prince George's County
(vote for five)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
A. Michael Chapdelaine* 87,690
Larnzell Martin, Jr.* 90,917
Crystal D. Mittelstaedt* 97,561
Albert W. Northrop* 92,111
Nicholas E. Rattal* 79,851

REPUBLICAN PARTY
A. Michael Chapdelaine* 6,329
Larnzell Martin, Jr.* 6,127
Crystal D. Mittelstaedt* 6,500
Albert W. Northrop* 6,600
Nicholas E. Rattal* 6,011


8TH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT
Baltimore City
(vote for eight)

DEMOCRATIC PARTY
Charles G. Bernstein* 45,342
Emanuel Brown* 50,694
Yvette M. Bryant* 53,751
Timothy J. Doory* 43,626
John Addison Howard* 43,673
Robert B. Kershaw* 42,354
George L. Russell III* 46,914
Pamela J. White* 51,858

REPUBLICAN PARTY
Charles G. Bernstein* 2,708
Emanuel Brown* 2,568
Yvette M. Bryant* 2,592
Timothy J. Doory* 2,578
John Addison Howard* 2,583
Robert B. Kershaw* 2,563
George L. Russell III* 2,610
Pamela J. White* 2,750

* = winner

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2009

July 1, 2009   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

The use of any username and password on our site is for personal and educational purposes only, and constitutes agreement to abide by any and all copyright restrictions. In most instances the username aaco and password aaco# will work. Contact ref@mdsa.net if you have any questions or have difficulty accessing files.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright September 23, 2008 Maryland State Archives