Maryland Manual On-Line - www.mdmanual.net

ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 10, 2002


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

Dist. 1A (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett
George C. Edwards* (R) Allegany, Garrett 4,946 100%
Dist. 1B Kevin Kelly* (D) Allegany 2,653 100%
Frank N. (Bud) Willetts (R) Allegany 1,955 49.5%
Patricia (Tricia) Wolfe* (R) Allegany 1,996 50.5%
Dist. 1C Casper R. Taylor, Jr.* (D) Allegany, Washington 2,248 100%
Leroy Ellsworth Myers, Jr.* (R) Allegany, Washington 1,905 100%
Dist. 2A Peter E. Perini, Sr.* (D) Washington 1,487 100%
Robert A. McKee* (R) Washington 2,517 100%
Dist. 2B David M. Russo* (D) Washington 1,164 100%
Christopher B. Shank* (R) Washington 1,706 100%
Dist. 2C John P. Donoghue* (D) Washington 1,420 100%
Robert E. Bruchey II* (R) Washington 981 100%
Dist. 3A Ronald S. Bird (D) Frederick 688 7.3%
(two delegates) Galen R. Clagett* (D) Frederick 2,167 23%
Michael C. O'Connor (D) Frederick 1,358 14.4%
D. Carole Powell (D) Frederick 1,284 13.6%
Richard L. Stup (D) Frederick 1,880 20%
Dick Zimmerman* (D) Frederick 2,040 21.7%
Timothy W. Brooks* (R) Frederick 2,880 34.2%
Samie L. Conyers (R) Frederick 2,017 24%
Patrick N. Hogan* (R) Frederick 2,551 30.3%
Justin M. Kiska (R) Frederick 970 11.5%
Dist. 3B Lisa Baugher* (D) Frederick, Washington 1,281 57.9%
Paul Gilligan (D) Frederick, Washington 933 42.1%
Richard B. Weldon, Jr.* (R) Frederick, Washington 2,270 100%
Dist. 4A Valerie Moore Dale* (D) Frederick 2,558 53.5%
(two delegates) Dick Franklin* (D) Frederick 2,226 46.5%
Joseph R. Bartlett* (R) Frederick 4,197 38.3%
Louise V. Snodgrass (R) Frederick 2,867 26.2%
Paul S. Stull* (R) Frederick 3,887 35.5%
Dist. 4B Robert Lubitz (D) Carroll, Frederick 746 49.9%
Thomas Henry Morrison* (D) Carroll, Frederick 749 50.1%
Donald B. Elliott* (R) Carroll, Frederick 3,298 100%
Dist. 5A Kimberly J. Petry* (D) Carroll 3,044 47.6%
(two delegates) Robert P. Wack* (D) Carroll 3,354 52.4%
Carmen Amedori* (R) Carroll 5,945 47.9%
Nancy R. Stocksdale* (R) Carroll 6,467 52.1%
Dist. 5B William Harding Davis (D) Baltimore Co. 1,078 38.7%
Stephen C. Kirsch* (D) Baltimore Co. 1,710 61.3%
Chris Cavey (R) Baltimore Co. 1,029 23.9%
A. Wade Kach* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,074 48.2%
Leslie Sipes (R) Baltimore Co. 1,199 27.9%
Dist. 6 John S. Arnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 6,212 17.8%
(three delegates) Bill Batton (D) Baltimore Co. 4,691 13.4%
A. J. Bierman (D) Baltimore Co. 2,463 7%
Christopher Campbell (D) Baltimore Co. 954 2.7%
Rodney J. Donald, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 1,120 3.2%
Joseph J. (Sonny) Minnick* (D) Baltimore Co. 6,061 17.3%
Russ Mirabile (D) Baltimore Co. 1,624 4.6%
Jacob J. Mohorovic, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 4,999 14.3%
C. O. (Buddy) Staigerwald, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 1,158 3.3%
Michael H. Weir, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,677 16.2%
Paul Michael Blitz* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,207 33.1%
Jane Brooks* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,446 36.7%
Bruce Laing* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,005 30.1%
Dist. 7 Brian Bennett (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 3,065 12.7%
(three delegates) Jeffrey R. Butschky (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 1,583 6.6%
Randy Cogar* (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 3,856 16%
Donna M. Felling* (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 4,465 18.5%
Norman Gifford, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 1,145 4.7%
Geoffrey William Holland (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 1,496 6.2%
Nancy M. Hubers* (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 6,541 27.1%
Roger Zajdel (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 2,009 8.3%
Jackie Bailey (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 1,708 9%
Michael J. Davis (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 2,079 11%
Sheryl L. Davis-Kohl (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 2,473 13.1%
Richard K. (Rick) Impallaria* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 2,594 13.7%
J. B. Jennings* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 3,126 16.5%
Patrick L. (Pat) McDonough* (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 3,191 16.9%
Dilip B. Paliath (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 1,883 10%
Christopher Saffer (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 1,851 9.8%
Dist. 8 Ruth Baisden (D) Baltimore Co. 5,057 16%
(three delegates) Eric M. Bromwell* (D) Baltimore Co. 8,222 26%
Tim Caslin* (D) Baltimore Co. 6,048 19.1%
Walter Thomas Kuebler (D) Baltimore Co. 1,166 3.7%
Andy Peet (D) Baltimore Co. 2,904 9.2%
Joseph M. Ruscito, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 2,816 8.9%
Todd L. Schuler* (D) Baltimore Co. 5,439 17.2%
Mark J. Austra-Jaskulski (R) Baltimore Co. 2,242 14.4%
Joseph C. Boteler III* (R) Baltimore Co. 2,982 19.1%
M. Norma Lane (R) Baltimore Co. 2,347 15%
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr.* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,521 29%
Mike Rupp* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,506 22.5%
Dist. 9A Walter E. Carson* (D) Howard 4,774 50.2%
(two delegates) Tony McGuffin* (D) Howard 4,732 49.8%
Gail H. Bates* (R) Howard 4,236 38.7%
Robert L. Flanagan* (R) Howard 5,177 47.3%
Steven M. Kraemer (R) Howard 1,532 14%
Dist. 9B Kenneth Holniker* (D) Carroll 1,743 62%
Anita Lombardi Riley (D) Carroll 1,068 38%
Michael R. Guerin (R) Carroll 897 18.4%
Larry Helminiak (R) Carroll 1,171 24%
Susan W. Krebs* (R) Carroll 1,376 28.2%
Robert L. Tabler, Jr. (R) Carroll 441 9%
Richard Thomas Yates (R) Carroll 343 7%
Michael D. Zimmer (R) Carroll 648 13.3%
Dist. 10 Emmett C. Burns, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co. 9,360 24.8%
(three delegates) Barry N. Chapman (D) Baltimore Co. 2,268 6%
Adrienne A. Jones* (D) Baltimore Co. 8,763 23.2%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam* (D) Baltimore Co. 10,800 28.6%
N. Scott Phillips (D) Baltimore Co. 6,521 17.3%
Steven D'Arezzo* (R) Baltimore Co. 1,472 100%
Dist. 11 Jon S. Cardin* (D) Baltimore Co. 7,776 17.4%
(three delegates) Theodore Levin (D) Baltimore Co. 3,349 7.5%
Melvin Mintz (D) Baltimore Co. 6,311 14.2%
Dan K. Morhaim* (D) Baltimore Co. 7,922 17.8%
Dana M. Stein (D) Baltimore Co. 6,576 14.8%
Barney J. Wilson (D) Baltimore Co. 2,438 5.5%
Robert A. (Bobby) Zirkin* (D) Baltimore Co. 10,198 22.9%
J. Michael Collins, Sr.* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,222 34.3%
Grant Harding* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,089 32.8%
Betty L. Wagner* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,094 32.9%
Dist. 12A Steven J. DeBoy, Sr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,816 40%
(two delegates) James E. Malone, Jr.* (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 6,043 50.2%
Craig Ring (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,174 9.8%
Joe Hooe* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 2,745 52.8%
Harry Korrell* (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 2,453 47.2%
Dist. 12B Elizabeth Bobo* (D) Howard 4,460 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Howard
Dist. 13 Pearl Atkinson-Stewart (D) Howard 3,965 15%
(three delegates) Ada Bohorfoush (D) Howard 2,347 8.9%
Shane E. Pendergrass* (D) Howard 7,897 29.9%
Neil F. Quinter* (D) Howard 4,768 18%
Frank S. Turner* (D) Howard 7,476 28.3%
Bob Adams* (R) Howard 2,961 25.8%
Brandon Braunlich (R) Howard 1,447 12.6%
Charles H. Fiege, Jr. (R) Howard 1,407 12.2%
John Stafford* (R) Howard 1,750 15.2%
Mary Beth Tung* (R) Howard 2,968 25.8%
Stephen Washington (R) Howard 962 8.4%
Dist. 14 Mike Cafarelli (D) Montgomery 1,137 3.5%
(three delegates) Michael B. Dupuy (D) Montgomery 1,420 4.4%
Peter G. Esser (D) Montgomery 848 2.6%
Harold H. Huggins (D) Montgomery 794 2.5%
Anne R. Kaiser* (D) Montgomery 4,280 13.3%
A. Michael Kelley (D) Montgomery 2,151 6.7%
Karen S. Montgomery* (D) Montgomery 4,678 14.5%
Allan Mulligan (D) Montgomery 2,970 9.2%
Robert (Bo) Newsome (D) Montgomery 2,391 7.4%
Holly Reed (D) Montgomery 2,217 6.9%
Herman L. Taylor, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 5,352 16.6%
Craig Zucker (D) Montgomery 3,953 12.3%
Patricia Cummings* (R) Montgomery 3,713 34.8%
Patricia Anne Faulkner* (R) Montgomery 3,535 33.2%
Jim Goldberg* (R) Montgomery 3,410 32%
Dist. 15 Kathleen M. Dumais* (D) Montgomery 6,331 25.7%
(three delegates) Brian J. Feldman* (D) Montgomery 7,290 29.6%
Jinhee K. Wilde (D) Montgomery 5,104 20.7%
John Young* (D) Montgomery 5,887 23.9%
William F. (Bill) Askinazi* (R) Montgomery 3,734 31.6%
Jean B. Cryor* (R) Montgomery 4,184 35.5%
Mary Kane* (R) Montgomery 3,881 32.9%
Dist. 16 William A. Bronrott* (D) Montgomery 12,681 27.3%
(three delegates) Charles Chester (D) Montgomery 4,990 10.7%
Marilyn R. Goldwater* (D) Montgomery 14,197 30.5%
Karen Kuker-Kihl (D) Montgomery 1,903 4.1%
Susan C. Lee* (D) Montgomery 12,710 27.3%
Charles Stansfield* (R) Montgomery 3,545 53.3%
Daniel Farhan Zubairi* (R) Montgomery 3,109 46.7%
Dist. 17 Kumar P. Barve* (D) Montgomery 5,713 20.7%
(three delegates) Nguyen Minh Chau (D) Montgomery 1,453 5.3%
James W. Gilchrist (D) Montgomery 4,402 15.9%
Michael R. Gordon* (D) Montgomery 5,414 19.6%
Gertrude (Dolly) Kildee (D) Montgomery 3,210 11.6%
Linda M. Plummer (D) Montgomery 2,835 10.3%
Luiz R. S. Simmons* (D) Montgomery 4,612 16.7%
Paul Nick Hnarakis* (R) Montgomery 2,302 50.4%
Josephine J. Wang* (R) Montgomery 2,266 49.6%
Dist. 18 Leon G. Billings (D) Montgomery 6,508 15.8%
(three delegates) Peter Fosselman (D) Montgomery 2,186 5.3%
Ana Sol Gutierrez* (D) Montgomery 6,725 16.3%
John Adams Hurson* (D) Montgomery 7,264 17.6%
Jane Lawton (D) Montgomery 5,894 14.3%
Richard S. Madaleno, Jr.* (D) Montgomery 6,905 16.7%
Sam Statland (D) Montgomery 5,771 14%
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 19 Arnold B. Gordon (D) Montgomery 6,898 19.4%
(three delegates) Henry B. (Hank) Heller* (D) Montgomery 9,333 26.2%
Adrienne A. Mandel* (D) Montgomery 10,281 28.9%
Carol S. Petzold* (D) Montgomery 9,108 25.6%
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 20 Luis Alvarez (D) Montgomery 2,444 7.1%
(three delegates) Robert B. Bates (D) Montgomery 968 2.8%
Dana Lee Dembrow (D) Montgomery 3,601 10.5%
Peter Franchot* (D) Montgomery 8,278 24.1%
Sheila Ellis Hixson* (D) Montgomery 9,720 28.3%
Gareth E. Murray* (D) Montgomery 4,125 12%
Diane Nixon (D) Montgomery 3,556 10.3%
E. Richard Rosenthal (D) Montgomery 1,674 4.9%
Jae Donald Collins* (R) Montgomery 1,239 50.7%
Kenneth Klein* (R) Montgomery 1,205 49.3%
Dist. 21 Angie Como (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 3,354 14.9%
(three delegates) Barbara A. Frush* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 4,698 20.8%
Christopher P. Keene (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 1,168 5.2%
Pauline H. Menes* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 4,727 20.9%
Jeanne Mignon (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 2,450 10.9%
Brian R. Moe* (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 4,618 20.5%
Rex C. Smith (D) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 1,563 6.9%
Kevin L. Bruening* (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 1,812 52.9%
Bernadine Shettle* (R) Anne Arundel, Prince George's 1,614 47.1%
Dist. 22 Tawanna P. Gaines* (D) Prince George's 6,749 23.9%
(three delegates) Anne Healey* (D) Prince George's 6,568 23.3%
David R. Merkowitz (D) Prince George's 4,584 16.3%
Justin D. Ross* (D) Prince George's 5,916 21%
John Shields (D) Prince George's 1,954 6.9%
Michael Wein (D) Prince George's 2,423 8.6%
Dominique J. Brown* (R) Prince George's 1,104 100%
Dist. 23A Shukoor Ahmed (D) Prince George's 1,861 11%
(two delegates) Mary A. Conroy* (D) Prince George's 4,803 28.5%
James W. Hubbard* (D) Prince George's 4,204 24.9%
Jerry Lewis (D) Prince George's 1,971 11.7%
Joan Breslin Pitkin (D) Prince George's 4,034 23.9%
Day Gardner* (R) Prince George's 1,436 47.1%
Kenneth E. Rupert* (R) Prince George's 1,613 52.9%
Dist. 23B Karl L. Granzow (D) Prince George's 1,522 23.7%
Marvin E. Holmes, Jr.* (D) Prince George's 3,316 51.6%
Daton Lynch (D) Prince George's 287 4.5%
Joseph Wright (D) Prince George's 1,306 20.3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Joanne C. Benson* (D) Prince George's 6,984 23.9%
(three delegates) Andrea Fletcher Harrison (D) Prince George's 5,949 20.4%
Carolyn J. B. Howard* (D) Prince George's 8,847 30.3%
Michael L. Vaughn* (D) Prince George's 7,431 25.4%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Ras Ran Amon (D) Prince George's 1,216 3.1%
(three delegates) Henry A. Batts III (D) Prince George's 1,441 3.7%
Anthony G. Brown* (D) Prince George's 11,537 29.5%
Dereck E. Davis* (D) Prince George's 10,991 28.1%
Melony Ghee Griffith* (D) Prince George's 10,997 28.1%
James L. Walls, Jr. (D) Prince George's 2,932 7.5%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Xavier A. Aragona (D) Prince George's 3,715 8.6%
(three delegates) Al Barrett (D) Prince George's 2,310 5.4%
Joyce A. Beck (D) Prince George's 3,301 7.7%
Henry W. Harris, Sr. (D) Prince George's 2,724 6.3%
Frederick Hutchinson (D) Prince George's 6,032 14%
Darryl A. Kelley* (D) Prince George's 6,109 14.2%
Obie Patterson* (D) Prince George's 10,248 23.9%
Jackie Prentiss-Jones (D) Prince George's 1,163 2.7%
Veronica L. Turner* (D) Prince George's 7,349 17.1%
Dale L. Anderson* (R) Prince George's 665 38.4%
Max Buff* (R) Prince George's 497 28.7%
JoAnn Fisher* (R) Prince George's 568 32.8%
Dist. 27A Russell P. Butler (D) Calvert, Prince George's 1,605 7.9%
(two delegates) James A. Dula (D) Calvert, Prince George's 1,496 7.3%
Vernard (Kam) Howard (D) Calvert, Prince George's 1,107 5.4%
James E. Proctor, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 8,394 41.2%
Joseph F. Vallario, Jr.* (D) Calvert, Prince George's 7,795 38.2%
Kenneth S. Brown* (R) Calvert, Prince George's 1,409 49.6%
Albert D. Larsen* (R) Calvert, Prince George's 1,429 50.4%
Dist. 27B George W. Owings III* (D) Calvert 2,867 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Calvert
Dist. 28 Gary V. Hodge (D) Charles 2,325 11.8%
(three delegates) Sally Y. Jameson* (D) Charles 4,695 23.9%
Jim Jarboe* (D) Charles 4,064 20.7%
Samuel C. Linton, Jr. (D) Charles 3,588 18.3%
Van T. Mitchell* (D) Charles 4,954 25.2%
Robert Boudreaux* (R) Charles 2,950 28%
James Crawford* (R) Charles 3,243 30.8%
Thomas E. (Tim) Hutchins* (R) Charles 4,328 41.1%
Dist. 29A John F. Wood, Jr.* (D) Charles, St. Mary's 3,541 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Charles, St. Mary's
Dist. 29B John L. Bohanan, Jr.* (D) St. Mary's 2,717 100%
Joseph L. Dick* (R) St. Mary's 1,926 100%
Dist. 29C Pat Buehler* (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 2,343 100%
Anthony J. O'Donnell* (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 2,219 100%
Dist. 30 Michael E. Busch* (D) Anne Arundel 7,482 29.8%
(three delegates) Virginia P. Clagett* (D) Anne Arundel 8,073 32.2%
C. Richard D'Amato* (D) Anne Arundel 7,117 28.4%
Shirley May Little (D) Anne Arundel 2,415 9.6%
Nancy Almgren* (R) Anne Arundel 4,364 24%
Michael Collins* (R) Anne Arundel 5,027 27.7%
Dave Lubrano (R) Anne Arundel 2,881 15.9%
Herbert H. McMillan* (R) Anne Arundel 5,875 32.4%
Dist. 31 Joan Cadden* (D) Anne Arundel 7,728 29.5%
(three delegates) Thomas J. Fleckenstein* (D) Anne Arundel 5,493 21%
Kevin A. McLean (D) Anne Arundel 5,120 19.6%
Mary M. Rosso* (D) Anne Arundel 7,839 29.9%
Donald H. Dwyer, Jr.* (R) Anne Arundel 3,406 22.2%
Thomas R. Gardner* (R) Anne Arundel 3,608 23.5%
Carl G. Holland (R) Anne Arundel 2,600 17%
John R. Leopold* (R) Anne Arundel 5,714 37.3%
Dist. 32 Mary Ann Love* (D) Anne Arundel 6,944 34.7%
(three delegates) Theodore J. Sophocleus* (D) Anne Arundel 6,883 34.3%
Victor A. Sulin* (D) Anne Arundel 6,213 31%
Robert W. Burton (R) Anne Arundel 1,494 11%
Robert G. Pepersack, Sr.* (R) Anne Arundel 3,102 22.9%
John F. Pilkins, Jr. (R) Anne Arundel 1,666 12.3%
James E. Rzepkowski* (R) Anne Arundel 4,219 31.1%
David P. Starr* (R) Anne Arundel 1,940 14.3%
David Alan Tibbetts (R) Anne Arundel 1,136 8.4%
Dist. 33A Steve Rizzi* (D) Anne Arundel 4,396 50.4%
(two delegates) Jim Snider* (D) Anne Arundel 4,334 49.6%
David G. Boschert* (R) Anne Arundel 4,234 30.5%
Sean C. Logan (R) Anne Arundel 3,499 25.2%
Anthony McConkey* (R) Anne Arundel 4,027 29%
Elizabeth Vicky Overbeck (R) Anne Arundel 2,129 15.3%
Dist. 33B Dotty Chaney* (D) Anne Arundel 2,327 63.7%
Thomas McCarthy, Sr. (D) Anne Arundel 1,327 36.3%
Robert A. (Bob) Costa* (R) Anne Arundel 1,624 51.3%
Larry Myers (R) Anne Arundel 1,540 48.7%
Dist. 34A Mary-Dulany James* (D) Cecil, Harford 4,237 52.5%
(two delegates) B. Daniel Riley* (D) Cecil, Harford 3,826 47.5%
Charles R. Boutin* (R) Cecil, Harford 3,078 100%
Dist. 34B David D. Rudolph* (D) Cecil 2,537 100%
William W. Herold, Jr.* (R) Cecil 1,833 100%
Dist. 35A (no candidate filed) (D) Harford
(two delegates) Barry Glassman* (R) Harford 4,695 37.1%
Joanne S. Parrott* (R) Harford 4,123 32.6%
David W. Shrodes (R) Harford 3,833 30.3%
Dist. 35B David E. Carey* (D) Harford 1,769 56.7%
Charles F. Wagner (D) Harford 1,353 43.3%
Francis J. Eurice (R) Harford 171 4.5%
Susan K. McComas* (R) Harford 1,902 50.1%
Robert E. Shaffner (R) Harford 1,725 45.4%
Dist. 36 Wheeler R. Baker* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 7,597 52.5%
(three delegates) James G. Crouse* (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 6,866 47.5%
Sharon Maenner Carrick (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 2,619 12.9%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr.* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 6,175 30.4%
Richard A. Sossi* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 4,776 23.5%
Mary Roe Walkup* (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's 6,721 33.1%
Dist. 37A Rudolph C. Cane* (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 2,462 100%
Doug Scott* (R) Dorchester, Wicomico 1,013 100%
Dist. 37B Robert D. Higgins* (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 4,328 100%
(two delegates) Adelaide C. Eckardt* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 5,958 45.4%
Jeff C. Powell (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,527 11.6%
Kenneth D. Schisler* (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 5,645 43%
Dist. 38A Kirk G. Simpkins* (D) Somerset, Wicomico 2,863 100%
D. Page Elmore* (R) Somerset, Wicomico 1,909 61%
Charles A. McClenahan (R) Somerset, Wicomico 1,223 39%
Dist. 38B Bennett Bozman* (D) Wicomico, Worcester 5,604 41.7%
(two delegates) Norman H. Conway* (D) Wicomico, Worcester 5,033 37.5%
Erin M. Fitzsimmons (R) Wicomico, Worcester 2,787 20.8%
Jack Lord* (R) Wicomico, Worcester 2,611 29%
Jeanne Lynch* (R) Wicomico, Worcester 4,016 44.6%
Leon B. McClaflin (R) Wicomico, Worcester 2,377 26.4%
Dist. 39 Charles E. Barkley* (D) Montgomery 6,283 34.3%
(three delegates) Nancy J. King* (D) Montgomery 6,136 33.5%
Joan F. Stern* (D) Montgomery 5,915 32.3%
Shawn Ali (R) Montgomery 1,257 15.2%
Robert J. Smith* (R) Montgomery 2,063 25%
Rafael Valley (R) Montgomery 1,361 16.5%
Kyle Winkfield* (R) Montgomery 1,898 23%
Bill Witham* (R) Montgomery 1,666 20.2%
Dist. 40 Dennis T. Byrne (D) Baltimore City 2,031 6.6%
(three delegates) Belinda K. Conaway (D) Baltimore City 4,112 13.3%
Eric Easton (D) Baltimore City 1,229 4%
Tony E. Fulton* (D) Baltimore City 7,234 23.5%
Salima Siler Marriott* (D) Baltimore City 6,056 19.7%
Howard P. Rawlings* (D) Baltimore City 8,124 26.4%
Donald M. Smith (D) Baltimore City 2,025 6.6%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 41 Alan A. Abramowitz (D) Baltimore City 2,592 5.3%
(three delegates) Tara Andrews (D) Baltimore City 1,197 2.4%
Nathaniel Bland (D) Baltimore City 1,197 2.4%
Jill P. Carter* (D) Baltimore City 8,958 18.2%
Mark E. Hughes (D) Baltimore City 3,599 7.3%
Nathaniel T. Oaks* (D) Baltimore City 7,921 16.1%
Wendell F. Phillips (D) Baltimore City 7,565 15.3%
Marshall Pittman (D) Baltimore City 4,109 8.3%
Ed Potillo (D) Baltimore City 324 0.7%
Deborah B. Ramsey (D) Baltimore City 1,000 2%
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg* (D) Baltimore City 7,810 15.8%
David M. Smallwood (D) Baltimore City 3,013 6.1%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 Art Buist (D) Baltimore Co. 2,803 9%
(three delegates) James W. Campbell* (D) Baltimore Co. 6,546 21.1%
Edwin S. Crawford (D) Baltimore Co. 2,014 6.5%
Augustus P. Gaylord (D) Baltimore Co. 644 2.1%
John Holman (D) Baltimore Co. 2,866 9.2%
Matthew Joseph* (D) Baltimore Co. 6,237 20.1%
Stephen W. Lafferty* (D) Baltimore Co. 6,519 21%
Leo Ryan (D) Baltimore Co. 3,457 11.1%
Susan L. M. Aumann* (R) Baltimore Co. 4,329 20.6%
John J. Bishop (R) Baltimore Co. 2,581 12.3%
Tony Campbell (R) Baltimore Co. 1,232 5.9%
Laura A. Downes (R) Baltimore Co. 859 4.1%
John C. Fiastro (R) Baltimore Co. 943 4.5%
William J. Frank* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,319 15.8%
Walter R. Hayes, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co. 1,051 5%
C. Rob Lee (R) Baltimore Co. 1,451 6.9%
Emil B. Pielke (R) Baltimore Co. 2,084 9.9%
John G. Trueschler* (R) Baltimore Co. 3,119 14.9%
Dist. 43 Curtis S. (Curt) Anderson* (D) Baltimore City 6,650 17.0%
(three delegates) Beatrice M. Brown (D) Baltimore City 2,280 5.8%
Michael V. Dobson (D) Baltimore City 6,076 15.5%
Ann Marie Doory* (D) Baltimore City 7,309 18.6%
Maggie L. McIntosh* (D) Baltimore Co. 10,364 26.4%
Kenneth C. Montague, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 6,554 16.7%
John A. Heath* (R) Baltimore City 828 100%
Dist. 44 Jennifer L. Coates (D) Baltimore City 3,363 14.4%
(three delegates) Arlene B. Fisher (D) Baltimore City 2,306 9.9%
Darius Hall (D) Baltimore City 1,451 6.2%
Keith E. Haynes* (D) Baltimore City 3,396 14.6%
Eric R. Hirtle (D) Baltimore City 380 1.6%
Ruth M. Kirk* (D) Baltimore City 6,344 27.2%
Rodney A. Orange (D) Baltimore City 1,221 5.2%
Jeffrey A. Paige* (D) Baltimore City 4,137 17.7%
T. Michael Scales (D) Baltimore City 728 3.1%
Arthur W. Cuffie, Jr.* (R) Baltimore City 368 52.4%
James E. Peters, Jr.* (R) Baltimore City 334 47.6%
Dist. 45 Talmadge Branch* (D) Baltimore City 5,744 19.8%
(three delegates) Vernon E. Crider (D) Baltimore City 3,357 11.5%
Clarence Davis* (D) Baltimore City 5,491 18.9%
John (Rocky) Dunn (D) Baltimore City 2,463 8.5%
Hattie N. Harrison* (D) Baltimore City 5,436 18.7%
Doris Minor-Terrell (D) Baltimore City 978 3.4%
Ronald M. Owens-Bey (D) Baltimore City 673 2.3%
Kevin W. Parson (D) Baltimore City 1,383 4.8%
Robert R. Stokes, Sr. (D) Baltimore City 2,825 9.7%
Aaron Keith Wilkes (D) Baltimore City 726 2.5%
Roxcelanna Nia Redmond* (R) Baltimore City 663 100%
Dist. 46 William H. Cole (D) Baltimore City 4,044 16.1%
(three delegates) Peter A. Hammen* (D) Baltimore City 5,384 21.4%
Loretta Johnson (D) Baltimore City 1,340 5.3%
Carolyn J. Krysiak* (D) Baltimore City 4,826 19.2%
Bill Marker (D) Baltimore City 1,128 4.5%
Brian K. McHale* (D) Baltimore City 4,570 18.2%
Darren Petty (D) Baltimore City 3,881 15.4%
L. Patrick Dail* (R) Baltimore City 993 100%
Dist. 47 Lillian K. Beverly (D) Prince George's 1,808 8.7%
(three delegates) Diana M. Fennell (D) Prince George's 2,724 13.1%
Bob McGrory (D) Prince George's 2,298 11%
Doyle L. Niemann* (D) Prince George's 3,521 16.9%
Theodore N. Pantazes (D) Prince George's 323 1.5%
Rosetta C. Parker* (D) Prince George's 3,584 17.2%
Fred Price, Jr. (D) Prince George's 1,316 6.3%
Victor R. Ramirez* (D) Prince George's 3,054 14.6%
Lee P. Walker (D) Prince George's 2,229 10.7%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's

* = winner; (D) = Democrat; (R) = Republican.

Source: State Board of Elections

Maryland Elections
Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2009

July 1, 2009   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

The use of any username and password on our site is for personal and educational purposes only, and constitutes agreement to abide by any and all copyright restrictions. In most instances the username aaco and password aaco# will work. Contact ref@mdsa.net if you have any questions or have difficulty accessing files.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright June 27, 2005 Maryland State Archives