Maryland Manual On-Line - www.mdmanual.net

ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 13, 1994


FOR STATE SENATOR

Dist. 1 Edward A. Malloy, Jr. (D) Allegany, Garrett 5,769 100%
John J. Hafer (R) Allegany, Garrett 9,539 100%
Dist. 2 Laura J. Wright (D) Washington 4,629 100%
Donald F. Munson (R) Washington 5,168 100%
Dist. 3 Charles R. Luttrell (D) Frederick, Washington 5,191 100%
John W. Derr (R) Frederick, Washington 5,747 100%
Dist. 4 George H. Littrell, Jr. (D) Carroll, Frederick 5,311 100%
Timothy R. Ferguson (R) Carroll, Frederick 5,998 100%
Dist. 5 Cynthia Huggins Cummings (D) Carroll 5,222 70%
Rachelle Feldman-Hurwitz (D) Carroll 2,252 30%
Larry E. Haines (R) Carroll 8,599 100%
Dist. 6 Michael J. Collins (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 6,968 71%
Alexander B. Page, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co., Harford 2,829 29%
Alfred E. Clasing, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 1,564 44%
Timothy P. Knepp (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 767 22%
Frederick G. Schiesser (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 717 20%
Donald J. Stifler (R) Baltimore Co., Harford 488 14%
Dist. 7 Ford J. Greenwood (D) Baltimore Co. 2,132 17%
Norman R. Stone, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 10,056 83%
Onas W. Jansen, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co. 793 38%
Russell Mirabile (R) Baltimore Co. 1,291 62%
Dist. 8 Thomas L. Bromwell (D) Baltimore City & County 7,118 55%
Donna M. Felling (D) Baltimore City & County 5,857 45%
John J. Bishop (R) Baltimore City & County 3,938 83%
Scott O. Stout (R) Baltimore City & County 831 17%
Dist. 9 John C. Head (D) Baltimore Co. 7,088 100%
F. Vernon Boozer (R) Baltimore Co. 7,834 100%
Dist. 10 Harold G. Gordon (D) Baltimore City & County 3,918 33%
George K. Gribbroek (D) Baltimore City & County 436 4%
Delores G. Kelley (D) Baltimore City & County 7,387 63%
Jerome Goodman (R) Baltimore City & County 1,056 100%
Dist. 11 Paula C. Hollinger (D) Baltimore Co. 11,684 66%
Janice Piccinini (D) Baltimore Co. 6,077 34%
Richard Manski (R) Baltimore Co. 4,221 100%
Dist. 12 Thomas E. Booth (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,009 23%
Frances Kathleen Ingram (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 923 7%
Edward J. Kasemeyer (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,959 38%
Nancy L. Murphy (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,080 32%
Christopher Eric Bouchat (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,748 37%
David P. Maier (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,021 63%
Dist. 13 Virginia M. Thomas (D) Howard, Prince George's 6,354 64%
Thomas M. Yeager (D) Howard, Prince George's 3,567 36%
Martin G. Madden (R) Howard, Prince George's 4,226 100%
Dist. 14 Michael B. Dupuy (D) Howard, Montgomery 3,151 28%
James P. Mundy (D) Howard, Montgomery 8,125 72%
Christopher J. McCabe (R) Howard, Montgomery 6,108 76%
Anne R. Ward (R) Howard, Montgomery 1,930 24%
Dist. 15 Laurence Levitan (D) Montgomery 6,349 100%
Jean W. Roesser (R) Montgomery 4,820 100%
Dist. 16 W. Isaac Babazadeh (D) Montgomery 353 2%
Brian E. Frosh (D) Montgomery 11,589 90%
John X. Ward (D) Montgomery 991 8%
Daniel J. Cronin (R) Montgomery 3,778 100%
Dist. 17 Jennie M. Forehand (D) Montgomery 7,150 85%
Lih Y. Young (D) Montgomery 1,302 15%
(no candidate filed) (R) Montgomery
Dist. 18 Patricia R. Sher (D) Montgomery 3,328 25%
Christopher Van Hollen (D) Montgomery 9,963 75%
Albert E. Bullock (R) Montgomery 2,853 100%
Dist. 19 Leonard H. Teitelbaum (D) Montgomery 7,522 100%
Lynn Siguenza (R) Montgomery 3,089 100%
Dist. 20 Ida G. Ruben (D) Montgomery 7,391 100%
John Kimble (R) Montgomery 750 34%
John C. Leahy (R) Montgomery 1,467 66%
Dist. 21 Arthur Dorman (D) Prince George's 6,373 86%
Ross B. McMullen (D) Prince George's 1,029 14%
Herman B. Bouma (R) Prince George's 1,705 100%
Dist. 22 Charles J. Kenny, Jr. (D) Prince George's 2,202 26%
Paul G. Pinsky (D) Prince George's 6,229 74%
John A. Schaffer (R) Prince George's 1,331 100%
Dist. 23 Leo E. Green (D) Prince George's 10,790 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 24 Tommie Broadwater, Jr. (D) Prince George's 4,413 40%
Decatur W. Trotter (D) Prince George's 6,685 60%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Michael E. Arrington (D) Prince George's 4,581 39%
Ulysses Currie (D) Prince George's 7,048 61%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Gloria G. Lawlah (D) Prince George's 11,883 100%
Mary Bell G. Shepherd (R) Prince George's 1,068 100%
Dist. 27 Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr. (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 11,366 100%
Joan Austin (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert, Prince George's 2,910 100%
Dist. 28 Thomas McLain Middleton (D) Charles 5,499 100%
James Easter (R) Charles 3,835 100%
Dist. 29 David W. Densford (D) St. Mary's, Calvert 1,942 17%
Roy P. Dyson (D) St. Mary's, Calvert 6,242 54%
Wayne Pettit (D) St. Mary's, Calvert 1,746 15%
John W. Quade, Jr. (D) St. Mary's, Calvert 1,565 14%
Donald L. Brown (R) St. Mary's, Calvert 2,177 45%
James Manning McKay (R) St. Mary's, Calvert 2,701 55%
Dist. 30 John C. Astle (D) Anne Arundel 8,166 100%
Robert J. O'Neill (R) Anne Arundel 2,131 29%
Mary McNally Rose (R) Anne Arundel 5,155 71%
Dist. 31 Philip C. Jimeno (D) Anne Arundel 10,055 100%
Joseph J. Feehley (R) Anne Arundel 2,730 46%
Nancy M. Schrum (R) Anne Arundel 3,160 54%
Dist. 32 Michael J. Wagner (D) Anne Arundel 7,137 100%
C. Edward Middlebrooks (R) Anne Arundel 3,541 70%
Victoria J. Muzzuco (R) Anne Arundel 1,513 30%
Dist. 33 (no candidate filed) (D) Anne Arundel
John A. Cade (R) Anne Arundel 6,925 100%
Dist. 34 Habern Freeman (D) Harford 8,419 100%
David R. Craig (R) Harford 5,801 100%
Dist. 35 William H. Amoss (D) Cecil, Harford 9,901 100%
Gwendalynne G. Corkran (R) Cecil, Harford 4,016 58%
Ruth Elizabeth James (R) Cecil, Harford 2,901 42%
Dist. 36 Walter M. Baker (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 6,701 63%
Elmer Daub (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 756 7%
Janice Lynn Graham (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 3,212 30%
(no candidate filed) (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot
Dist. 37 Samuel Q. Johnson III (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 8,383 83%
Geoffrey B. Smoot (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,740 17%
Richard F. Colburn (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,922 59%
Kenneth Gelletly (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,303 19%
Hugh Smith (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,461 22%
Dist. 38 Dennis C. Donaldson (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,995 52%
Donald E. Ewalt, Jr. (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,682 48%
J. Lowell Stoltzfus (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 5,192 100%
Dist. 39 Gene W. Counihan (D) Montgomery 3,886 100%
Patrick J. Hogan (R) Montgomery 3,264 100%
Dist. 40 Norman Brailey (D) Baltimore City 2,308 24%
Ralph M. Hughes (D) Baltimore City 6,616 67%
Alfred Nance (D) Baltimore City 926 9%
Melvin Stubbs (R) Baltimore City 279 100%
Dist. 41 Clarence W. Blount (D) Baltimore City 8,610 91%
Hazel C. Judd (D) Baltimore City 524 6%
Gregory Truitt (D) Baltimore City 302 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 42 Barbara A. Hoffman (D) Baltimore City & County 13,915 100%
J. Gary Lee (R) Baltimore City & County 1,969 100%
Dist. 43 Curtis Stovall Anderson (D) Baltimore City 5,899 45%
John A. Pica, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 7,283 55%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Paul Cumberland (D) Baltimore City 1,001 15%
Aaron S. Powell (D) Baltimore City 367 6%
Larry Young (D) Baltimore City 5,134 79%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Nathaniel James McFadden (D) Baltimore City 5,596 61%
Carl Stokes (D) Baltimore City 3,191 35%
Clyde A. Stokes (D) Baltimore City 368 4%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Anthony M. DiPietro, Jr. (D) Baltimore City & County 4,039 33%
Perry Sfikas (D) Baltimore City & County 7,701 62%
Thomas Siemek (D) Baltimore City & County 619 5%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & County
Dist. 47 George W. Della, Jr. (D) Baltimore City & County 7,215 79%
Joni L. Ingalls (D) Baltimore City & County 1,389 15%
Robert B. Lewis (D) Baltimore City & County 593 6%
John A. Hoffman (R) Baltimore City & County 1,776 100%

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2009

July 1, 2009   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

The use of any username and password on our site is for personal and educational purposes only, and constitutes agreement to abide by any and all copyright restrictions. In most instances the username aaco and password aaco# will work. Contact ref@mdsa.net if you have any questions or have difficulty accessing files.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright October 18, 2004 Maryland State Archives