Maryland Manual On-Line - www.mdmanual.net

ELECTIONS

PRIMARY ELECTION RETURNS

SEPTEMBER 13, 1994


FOR STATE DELEGATE
(HOUSE OF DELEGATES)

Dist. 1A (no candidate filed) (D) Allegany, Garrett
DeCorsey Bolden (R) Allegany, Garrett 1,293 26%
George C. Edwards (R) Allegany, Garrett 3,740 74%
Dist. 1B Kevin Kelly (D) Allegany 1,592 43%
Betty Workman (D) Allegany 2,085 57%
Stephen P. Crossland (R) Allegany 1,384 52%
Dolores Morgan (R) Allegany 1,270 48%
Dist. 1C Casper R. Taylor, Jr. (D) Allegany 2,797 100%
(no candidate filed) (R) Allegany
Dist. 2A Albert E. Davis, Jr. (D) Washington 1,006 35%
Richard E. Roulette (D) Washington 1,840 65%
Delancy L. Catlett (R) Washington 933 42%
Robert A. McKee (R) Washington 1,267 58%
Dist. 2B Randy G. Changuris (D) Washington 710 30%
Gale H. Lyon (D) Washington 269 11%
D. Bruce Poole (D) Washington 1,408 59%
Richard D. Wiles (R) Washington 1,365 100%
Dist. 2C John P. Donoghue (D) Washington 1,882 80%
Eugene E. Morris (D) Washington 471 20%
Bertrand Iseminger (R) Washington 1,075 100%
Dist. 3 Sue Hecht (D) Frederick, Washington 4,556 28%
(three delegates) Royd R. Smith (D) Frederick, Washington 3,657 23%
Ronald L. Sundergill (D) Frederick, Washington 4,171 26%
Marilyn Young (D) Frederick, Washington 3,604 23%
Melvin L. Castle (R) Frederick, Washington 4,201 30%
Louise V. Snodgrass (R) Frederick, Washington 4,292 31%
J. Anita Stup (R) Frederick, Washington 5,413 39%
Dist. 4A David M. Denton (D) Frederick 1,671 22%
(two delegates) Robert L. Halley (D) Frederick 1,098 14%
Thomas H. Hattery (D) Frederick 3,170 41%
Thomas Gordon Slater (D) Frederick 1,773 23%
David R. Brinkley (R) Frederick 2,197 27%
William A. Kelley, Jr. (R) Frederick 1,935 24%
C. Bucky Muth (R) Frederick 1,326 17%
Paul S. Stull (R) Frederick 2,621 32%
Dist. 4B Roy Pfeiffer (D) Carroll, Frederick 1,308 100%
Donald B. Elliott (R) Carroll, Frederick 2,363 100%
Dist. 5 Philip R. Deitchman (D) Carroll 3,211 19%
(three delegates) Richard N. Dixon (D) Carroll 6,186 36%
Eric R. Hirtle (D) Carroll 2,293 14%
Ellen Leahy Willis (D) Carroll 5,335 31%
W. David Blair (R) Carroll 3,859 15%
Thomas J. Cassella (R) Carroll 1,071 4%
Stephen R. Chapin, Sr. (R) Carroll 2,702 11%
Joseph M. Getty (R) Carroll 3,566 14%
Joseph Hooper Mettle (R) Carroll 1,788 7%
Nancy Reter Stocksdale (R) Carroll 6,212 24%
Jerry L. Toadvine (R) Carroll 2,907 11%
Francis X. Walsh (R) Carroll 3,479 14%
Dist. 6 Diane DeCarlo (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 5,330 21%
(three delegates) Jean H. Eyer (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,635 6%
Linda Woodard Hart (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 3,090 12%
Nancy Hubers (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 4,059 16%
E. Farrell Maddox (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 5,503 22%
Jean S. Spotts (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 772 3%
Michael H. Weir (D) Harford, Baltimore Co. 5,153 20%
Robert Chaney (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 776 9%
Michael J. Davis (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,545 18%
Nancy Hastings (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,514 17%
Kenneth C. Holt (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 2,029 24%
Thomas J. Kuegler, Jr. (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 702 8%
Bruce A. Laing (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 436 5%
L. Keith Roberts (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 512 6%
Stephen Xintas (R) Harford, Baltimore Co. 1,143 13%
Dist. 7 John S. Arnick (D) Baltimore Co. 5,468 15%
(three delegates) Thomas A. Baldwin (D) Baltimore Co. 3,660 10%
William C. Batton (D) Baltimore Co. 2,687 8%
William J. Burgess (D) Baltimore Co. 2,234 6%
John Dabrowski (D) Baltimore Co. 2,470 7%
John L. Grumbach (D) Baltimore Co. 725 2%
Nancy Leiter (D) Baltimore Co. 2,222 6%
James M. McKinney (D) Baltimore Co. 1,873 5%
Joseph J. Minnick (D) Baltimore Co. 5,280 15%
Jacob J. Mohorovic, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co. 3,840 11%
Anthony J. Narutowicz (D) Baltimore Co. 2,769 8%
Guy Ruscito (D) Baltimore Co. 2,642 7%
Jacqueline W. Madison (R) Baltimore Co. 1,618 54%
Robert J. Parsons (R) Baltimore Co. 1,394 46%
Dist. 8 John G. Disney (D) Baltimore City & County 4,747 19%
(three delegates) Charles Patrick Kazlo (D) Baltimore City & County 2,854 11%
Katherine Klausmeier (D) Baltimore City & County 8,213 32%
David A. Lessner (D) Baltimore City & County 3,190 13%
Daniel E. McKew (D) Baltimore City & County 6,419 25%
Joseph C. Boteler III (R) Baltimore City & County 1,556 13%
Calvin Clemons (R) Baltimore City & County 2,675 22%
D. Sharon Morris (R) Baltimore City & County 1,103 9%
James F. Ports, Jr. (R) Baltimore City & County 3,372 28%
Alfred W. Redmer, Jr. (R) Baltimore City & County 3,407 28%
Dist. 9A Shelley Buckingham (D) Baltimore Co. 4,844 53%
(two delegates) Raymond A. Huber (D) Baltimore Co. 4,218 47%
Walter Boyd (R) Baltimore Co. 1,176 10%
Paul J. Dowling, Jr. (R) Baltimore Co. 1,267 11%
A. Wade Kach (R) Baltimore Co. 3,323 28%
Martha Scanlan Klima (R) Baltimore Co. 4,561 39%
David Lubrani (R) Baltimore Co. 1,388 12%
Dist. 9B Carol Ann Allen (D) Baltimore Co. 1,569 34%
Stephen W. Lafferty (D) Baltimore Co. 3,056 66%
James C. DiPaula (R) Baltimore Co. 831 28%
James M. Kelly (R) Baltimore Co. 1,295 43%
D. Jayson Kim (R) Baltimore Co. 207 7%
Edwin S. MacVaugh (R) Baltimore Co. 255 8%
Joan N. Miller (R) Baltimore Co. 80 3%
Thomas K. O'Neill (R) Baltimore Co. 344 11%
Dist. 10 Garland A. Brown (D) Baltimore City & County 894 3%
(three delegates) Emmett C. Burns, Jr. (D) Baltimore City & County 6,273 19%
Evelyn Campbell (D) Baltimore City & County 1,629 5%
Helena S. Hicks (D) Baltimore City & County 2,032 6%
Gary F. Monroe (D) Baltimore City & County 1,588 5%
John T. Moylan (D) Baltimore City & County 1,844 6%
Shirley Nathan-Pulliam (D) Baltimore City & County 6,182 19%
William Obriecht (D) Baltimore City & County 1,433 4%
Joan N. Parker (D) Baltimore City & County 5,135 16%
Joseph Perry (D) Baltimore City & County 3,587 11%
Robert E. Vassar, Sr. (D) Baltimore City & County 747 2%
Lougene O. Williams, Sr. (D) Baltimore City & County 1,369 4%
Clifford H. Andrews (R) Baltimore City & County 916 37%
Clifton McDonald (R) Baltimore City & County 802 32%
Alicia Walker (R) Baltimore City & County 786 31%
Dist. 11 Stanley Jerry Davis (D) Baltimore Co. 2,365 6%
(three delegates) Michael J. Finifter (D) Baltimore Co. 8,031 20%
Robert L. Frank (D) Baltimore Co. 5,545 14%
Michael Glass (D) Baltimore Co. 4,623 11%
Theodore Levin (D) Baltimore Co. 5,435 13%
Dan K. Morhaim (D) Baltimore Co. 6,780 17%
Richard Rynd (D) Baltimore Co. 5,136 13%
Diane C. Townsend (D) Baltimore Co. 2,383 6%
Ali A. Alemi (R) Baltimore Co. 729 6%
Michael Buchanan (R) Baltimore Co. 3,867 30%
Tyrone D. Bullock, Sr. (R) Baltimore Co. 887 7%
Christian Cavey (R) Baltimore Co. 2,490 20%
Gary L. Davis (R) Baltimore Co. 1,446 11%
Jodi L. Hammerman (R) Baltimore Co. 1,876 15%
George H. Harman (R) Baltimore Co. 1,382 11%
Dist. 12A Paul C. Bird, Sr. (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 626 4%
(two delegates) James E. Malone, Jr. (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 4,266 31%
Kenneth H. Masters (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,816 27%
C. Richard Mencken (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,631 12%
Louis P. Morsberger (D) Baltimore Co., Howard 3,590 26%
Donald Drehoff (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,549 27%
Dennis Lanahan (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,226 21%
Martin Manescu (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,308 22%
Donald E. Murphy (R) Baltimore Co., Howard 1,731 30%
Dist. 12B Elizabeth Bobo (D) Howard 2,378 47%
Ethel B. Hill (D) Howard 1,316 26%
Rosemary E. S. Mortimer (D) Howard 1,380 27%
Charles E. Scott (R) Howard 1,677 100%
Dist. 13A Robert S. Ardinger (D) Howard 673 5%
(two delegates) Pearline Atkinson-Stewart (D) Howard 2,234 16%
James Fitzgerald (D) Howard 684 5%
Wanda Hurt (D) Howard 2,234 16%
Shane Pendergrass (D) Howard 4,230 31%
Frank S. Turner (D) Howard 3,662 27%
Charles H. Fiege, Jr. (R) Howard 1,068 19%
Michael Grasso (R) Howard 2,747 49%
Kenneth Miller (R) Howard 1,779 32%
Dist. 13B John Giannetti, Jr. (D) Howard, Prince George's 1,058 54%
Joseph R. Robison (D) Howard, Prince George's 891 46%
John S. Morgan (R) Howard, Prince George's 949 100%
Dist. 14A Sandra J. Morse (D) Montgomery 1,335 38%
Tod D. Sher (D) Montgomery 986 28%
Brett Weiss (D) Montgomery 1,195 34%
Charles Burns (R) Montgomery 523 27%
Patricia Anne Faulkner (R) Montgomery 688 36%
Steven S. Lakin (R) Montgomery 610 32%
Anthony Roberts (R) Montgomery 100 5%
Dist. 14B Richard E. Crabb (D) Howard, Montgomery 1,007 8%
(two delegates) Bushrod W. Hopkins (D) Howard, Montgomery 862 7%
Andrew D. Levy (D) Howard, Montgomery 3,243 27%
Teresa M. Rush (D) Howard, Montgomery 2,695 23%
Carolyn H. Willis (D) Howard, Montgomery 4,238 35%
John B. Clark (R) Howard, Montgomery 3,110 29%
Robert L. Flanagan (R) Howard, Montgomery 3,789 36%
Robert H. Kittleman (R) Howard, Montgomery 3,676 35%
Dist. 15 Timothy Cooney (D) Montgomery 3,315 14%
(three delegates) Elizabeth Tookie Gentilcore (D) Montgomery 4,381 18%
Burton Goldstein (D) Montgomery 3,058 13%
Joseph F. Rafidi (D) Montgomery 441 2%
Stuart D. Schooler (D) Montgomery 4,781 20%
Mark K. Shriver (D) Montgomery 8,035 33%
Michael Baker (R) Montgomery 2,255 14%
Jean B. Cryor (R) Montgomery 3,604 23%
Robin Ficker (R) Montgomery 2,456 15%
James Lane (R) Montgomery 1,495 9%
Richard La Vay (R) Montgomery 3,571 22%
Davis M. Richardson (R) Montgomery 2,643 17%
Dist. 16 Charles Chester (D) Montgomery 2,974 8%
(three delegates) Paul B. DeWolfe (D) Montgomery 1,599 4%
Eric J. Ellman (D) Montgomery 1,167 3%
Gilbert J. Genn (D) Montgomery 8,561 23%
Marilyn Goldwater (D) Montgomery 6,791 18%
Nancy K. Kopp (D) Montgomery 10,170 27%
David Rosenblatt (D) Montgomery 4,792 13%
Donald Leo Toker, Jr. (D) Montgomery 1,481 4%
Augustus Alzona (R) Montgomery 3,772 33%
Douglas M. Brown (R) Montgomery 3,761 33%
Brian Riley (R) Montgomery 3,841 34%
Dist. 17 Kumar P. Barve (D) Montgomery 5,182 21%
(three delegates) Paul J. Benkert, Jr. (D) Montgomery 1,591 6%
Timothy Edward Clarke, Jr. (D) Montgomery 680 3%
W. Thomas Curtis (D) Montgomery 1,122 4%
Michael R. Gordon (D) Montgomery 5,152 21%
Cheryl C. Kagan (D) Montgomery 4,064 16%
Matthew Anthony Shore (D) Montgomery 983 4%
Luiz Simmons (D) Montgomery 3,068 12%
Ruth Spector (D) Montgomery 2,715 11%
Dean Stoline (D) Montgomery 402 2%
Harrison W. Fox, Jr. (R) Montgomery 3,059 100%
Dist. 18 Leon G. Billings (D) Montgomery 6,438 21%
(three delegates) Sharon M. Grosfeld (D) Montgomery 7,222 23%
John Adams Hurson (D) Montgomery 6,759 21%
Sylvan Lynn Oldenburg (D) Montgomery 1,926 6%
Vicki P. Rafel (D) Montgomery 5,397 17%
Samuel L. Statland (D) Montgomery 3,731 12%
James Daniel Grazko (R) Montgomery 2,658 34%
Eric H. Myrland (R) Montgomery 2,722 34%
Socrates Yakoumatos (R) Montgomery 2,514 32%
Dist. 19 Mark Feinroth (D) Montgomery 3,164 10%
(three delegates) Henry B. Heller (D) Montgomery 6,668 21%
Richard A. Kauffunger (D) Montgomery 3,919 12%
Adrienne A. Mandel (D) Montgomery 6,124 19%
Carol S. Petzold (D) Montgomery 6,811 21%
Thomas C. Tavenner (D) Montgomery 5,436 17%
John P. Hewitt (R) Montgomery 3,404 34%
Anthony M. Mora (R) Montgomery 3,249 32%
Richard G. Solomon (R) Montgomery 3,372 34%
Dist. 20 Dana Lee Dembrow (D) Montgomery 8,276 26%
(three delegates) Peter Franchot (D) Montgomery 7,307 24%
Michael Graham (D) Montgomery 3,082 10%
Sheila Ellis Hixson (D) Montgomery 7,312 24%
Steven Silverman (D) Montgomery 4,979 16%
James Harrison (R) Montgomery 1,865 100%
Dist. 21 Catherine M. Burch (D) Prince George's 2,083 10%
(three delegates) Angela Como (D) Prince George's 1,014 5%
Gregory J. Dyson (D) Prince George's 1,731 9%
Barbara Frush (D) Prince George's 4,360 21%
Gerald M. Guthrie (D) Prince George's 488 2%
Emil F. Jettmar (D) Prince George's 214 1%
Pauline H. Menes (D) Prince George's 5,315 26%
James C. Rosapepe (D) Prince George's 4,875 24%
Joseph Neal Whittington III (D) Prince George's 478 2%
Herbert F. Frymark (R) Prince George's 1,700 100%
Dist. 22A Anne Healey (D) Prince George's 3,591 28%
(two delegates) Stewart R. Henderson (D) Prince George's 1,671 13%
Jack R. Jones (D) Prince George's 217 2%
Richard A. Palumbo (D) Prince George's 4,998 40%
Timothy Sullivan (D) Prince George's 1,910 15%
Scott R. Wilson (D) Prince George's 288 2%
William Anthony McConkey (R) Prince George's 993 52%
R. Daniel Oberlander (R) Prince George's 339 17%
Keith L. Poptanich (R) Prince George's 585 31%
Dist. 22B Rushern L. Baker III (D) Prince George's 1,141 50%
David Bird (D) Prince George's 705 31%
John Pepper (D) Prince George's 439 19%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 23 Mary A. Conroy (D) Prince George's 9,015 29%
(three delegates) James W. Hubbard (D) Prince George's 6,026 19%
Jason Jennings (D) Prince George's 1,541 5%
Mark A. Piccirilli (D) Prince George's 5,385 17%
Joan Breslin Pitkin (D) Prince George's 8,275 27%
Robert J. Schelin (D) Prince George's 962 3%
Theodore W. Henderson (R) Prince George's 2,589 37%
D. Alfred Schauer (R) Prince George's 2,333 33%
Paul Tucker (R) Prince George's 2,156 30%
Dist. 24 Joanne C. Benson (D) Prince George's 5,940 22%
(three delegates) Herman C. Dawson (D) Prince George's 2,946 11%
Nathaniel Exum (D) Prince George's 6,162 22%
Michael L. Garrett (D) Prince George's 533 2%
Carolyn J. B. Howard (D) Prince George's 6,339 23%
James Harvey Whitley, Jr. (D) Prince George's 612 2%
Donjuan L. Williams (D) Prince George's 2,508 9%
Sylvania W. Woods, Jr. (D) Prince George's 2,371 9%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 25 Norton N. Bonaparte, Jr. (D) Prince George's 891 3%
(three delegates) Mary L. Brown (D) Prince George's 2,544 9%
Marva Jo Camp (D) Prince George's 3,101 11%
Michael A. Crumlin (D) Prince George's 4,263 15%
Dereck Davis (D) Prince George's 5,985 21%
Marvin L. Doxie, Sr. (D) Prince George's 658 2%
Melony Ghee Griffith (D) Prince George's 1,887 6%
Brenda Bethea Hughes (D) Prince George's 6,619 23%
Sharrarne Morton (D) Prince George's 2,724 9%
Sean Eric Short (D) Prince George's 347 1%
(no candidate filed) (R) Prince George's
Dist. 26 Rosa Lee Blumenthal (D) Prince George's 4,187 12%
(three delegates) Charles H. French (D) Prince George's 1,784 5%
Henry W. Harris, Sr. (D) Prince George's 762 2%
Gloria E. Horton (D) Prince George's 1,215 3%
Christine M. Jones (D) Prince George's 3,953 11%
Napoleon Lechoco (D) Prince George's 1,997 6%
C. Anthony Muse (D) Prince George's 8,716 24%
Obie Patterson (D) Prince George's 6,234 17%
David M. Valderrama (D) Prince George's 6,657 18%
Leighton D. Williams (D) Prince George's 545 2%
Max L. Buff (R) Prince George's 897 36%
Claude W. Roxborough (R) Prince George's 811 32%
Erich H. Schmidt (R) Prince George's 794 32%
Dist. 27A James E. Proctor, Jr. (D) Prince George's 7,846 53%
(two delegates) Joseph F. Vallario, Jr. (D) Prince George's 7,030 47%
Elmer L. Smith (R) Prince George's 1,314 48%
James A. Woods (R) Prince George's 1,422 52%
Dist. 27B George W. Owings III (D) Anne Arundel, Calvert 2,726 100%
Edward B. Finch (R) Anne Arundel, Calvert 1,549 100%
Dist. 28 Warren A. Bowie (D) Charles 2,967 16%
(three delegates) Ruth Ann Hall (D) Charles 3,388 18%
Scott Hunter (D) Charles 2,175 12%
Samuel C. Linton (D) Charles 3,987 22%
Van T. Mitchell (D) Charles 3,427 18%
Edith J. Patterson (D) Charles 2,649 14%
Thomas E. Hutchins (R) Charles 2,934 27%
Adam M. O'Kelley (R) Charles 2,438 22%
Gerald Schuster (R) Charles 3,349 30%
Thomas Edward Young (R) Charles 2,333 21%
Dist. 29A Shane Mattingly (D) St. Mary's 1,565 37%
John F. Wood, Jr. (D) St. Mary's 2,687 63%
(no candidate filed) (R) St. Mary's
Dist. 29B John F. Slade III (D) St. Mary's 2,828 100%
Donald Lee O'Neal (R) St. Mary's 1,112 100%
Dist. 29C Randel B. Dawes (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 254 7%
Michael J. Moore (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 1,601 43%
Thomas Michael Pelagatti (D) Calvert, St. Mary's 1,885 50%
David M. King (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 888 36%
Anthony J. O'Donnell (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 1,274 52%
John G. Parks (R) Calvert, St. Mary's 281 12%
Dist. 30 Michael E. Busch (D) Anne Arundel 6,828 26%
(three delegates) Stephen Carr (D) Anne Arundel 3,526 13%
Virginia P. Clagett (D) Anne Arundel 7,575 29%
John C. Eldridge, Jr. (D) Anne Arundel 3,771 15%
Larry M. Johnson (D) Anne Arundel 2,918 11%
Charles M. Ross (D) Anne Arundel 1,534 6%
Joan Beck (R) Anne Arundel 4,760 28%
Phillip D. Bissett (R) Anne Arundel 4,991 30%
Michael T. Brown (R) Anne Arundel 2,623 16%
Ralph C. Rocky Rosacker (R) Anne Arundel 4,404 26%
Dist. 31 Joan Cadden (D) Anne Arundel 9,540 29%
(three delegates) Peter Cooper (D) Anne Arundel 2,252 7%
W. Ray Huff (D) Anne Arundel 7,896 25%
C. Stokes Kolodziejski (D) Anne Arundel 7,668 24%
Carolyn M. Roeding (D) Anne Arundel 4,662 15%
Douglas Arnold (R) Anne Arundel 2,409 14%
David Blanch (R) Anne Arundel 1,769 11%
Brian G. Brooks (R) Anne Arundel 2,218 13%
John R. Leopold (R) Anne Arundel 4,180 25%
John F. McGahagan III (R) Anne Arundel 1,356 8%
James J. Riley (R) Anne Arundel 1,984 12%
Victoria L. Schade (R) Anne Arundel 2,818 17%
Dist. 32 Thomas H. Dixon III (D) Anne Arundel 5,734 26%
(three delegates) Mary Ann Love (D) Anne Arundel 7,034 32%
Rick L. Ramer (D) Anne Arundel 2,752 13%
Victor A. Sulin (D) Anne Arundel 6,276 29%
Michael W. Burns (R) Anne Arundel 2,907 23%
Edward J. Priola (R) Anne Arundel 2,641 21%
James E. Rzepkowski (R) Anne Arundel 3,237 26%
Gerald P. Starr (R) Anne Arundel 2,698 21%
Edward J. Terech (R) Anne Arundel 1,194 9%
Dist. 33 David G. Boschert (D) Anne Arundel 4,190 18%
(three delegates) Michael F. Canning (D) Anne Arundel 3,174 13%
Harold Counihan (D) Anne Arundel 2,833 12%
Patricia A. Huecker (D) Anne Arundel 2,475 10%
Sylvia Fielder Jennings (D) Anne Arundel 1,989 8%
Daniel D. Nataf (D) Anne Arundel 2,001 9%
Marsha G. Perry (D) Anne Arundel 6,282 26%
Alvin Tilghman (D) Anne Arundel 842 4%
David Almy (R) Anne Arundel 4,356 22%
Ingvard Bach (R) Anne Arundel 2,676 13%
Robert C. Baldwin (R) Anne Arundel 4,330 22%
Janet Greenip (R) Anne Arundel 4,908 25%
Margaret McLean (R) Anne Arundel 1,941 10%
Ronald A. Pullen (R) Anne Arundel 1,651 8%
Dist. 34 Rose Mary Hatem Bonsack (D) Harford 7,830 28%
(three delegates) Sean Patrick Carven (D) Harford 1,551 6%
John R. Gaughan (D) Harford 1,099 4%
Gunther Hirsch (D) Harford 4,932 18%
Mary Louise Preis (D) Harford 7,035 15%
B. Daniel Riley (D) Harford 5,263 19%
Nancy Jacobs (R) Harford 5,393 39%
L. Michael Schaech (R) Harford 1,698 12%
Kenneth A. Thompson (R) Harford 2,928 21%
Scott Williams (R) Harford 3,836 28%
Dist. 35A Donald C. Fry (D) Harford 6,706 52%
(two delegates) Joseph V. Lutz (D) Harford 6,083 48%
James F. Greenwell (R) Harford 4,044 45%
James M. Harkins (R) Harford 4,943 55%
Dist. 35B Ethel Ann Murray (D) Cecil 1,569 49%
David D. Rudolph (D) Cecil 1,628 51%
Robert H. Ward (R) Cecil 1,020 100%
Dist. 36 Wheeler R. Baker (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 7,191 33%
(three delegates) Ronald A. Guns (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 7,418 35%
W. Michael Newnam (D) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 6,946 32%
Sharon Maenner Carrick (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 2,211 19%
William V. Riggs III (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 2,131 18%
Mary Roe Walkup (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 3,839 32%
Allaire D. Williams (R) Caroline, Cecil, Kent, Queen Anne's, Talbot 3,658 31%
Dist. 37A Rudolph C. Cane (D) Dorchester, Wicomico 1,965 100%
Don B. Hughes (R) Dorchester, Wicomico 720 100%
Dist. 37B Philip Carey Foster (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,854 27%
(two delegates) Hamilton P. Fox (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,569 15%
Kimberly Keeney (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,710 25%
Robert Alan Thornton, Jr. (D) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,593 33%
Cynthia A. Berkey (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,931 22%
Adelaide C. Eckardt (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 2,021 23%
Harry N. Muir (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 1,196 13%
Kenneth D. Schisler (R) Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot, Wicomico 3,749 42%
Dist. 38 Bennett Bozman (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 8,549 34%
(three delegates) Charles A. Bruce, Jr. (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,115 16%
Norman H. Conway (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 8,384 34%
Allen Fields Muir (D) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,046 16%
Ronald L. Bireley (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,137 34%
Charles A. McClenahan (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 4,492 36%
Christopher E. Mills (R) Somerset, Wicomico, Worcester 3,689 30%
Dist. 39 G. Steven Austin (D) Montgomery 1,617 11%
(three delegates) Charles Barkley (D) Montgomery 3,142 21%
Anise Key Brown (D) Montgomery 2,910 19%
Brian F. Lee (D) Montgomery 824 5%
Lindsay Mark Lewis (D) Montgomery 1,255 8%
Robert L. Pope (D) Montgomery 570 4%
Anthony J. Santangelo (D) Montgomery 2,482 16%
Betty Valdes (D) Montgomery 2,430 16%
Raymond Beck (R) Montgomery 2,475 19%
Barrie S. Ciliberti (R) Montgomery 2,450 19%
Peter James (R) Montgomery 1,520 12%
Mathew J. Mossburg (R) Montgomery 2,967 24%
Dana S. Rawlings (R) Montgomery 1,320 11%
Robert J. Smith (R) Montgomery 1,833 15%
Dist. 40 David A. Brice (D) Baltimore City 935 3%
(three delegates) John E. Carrington (D) Baltimore City 407 1%
Robert L. Clay (D) Baltimore City 3,414 11%
Frank M. Conaway (D) Baltimore City 1,060 4%
Tony E. Fulton (D) Baltimore City 6,916 23%
Clarice Herbert (D) Baltimore City 1,551 5%
Roland H. Holmes (D) Baltimore City 599 2%
Salima Siler Marriott (D) Baltimore City 5,180 18%
Timothy Mercer (D) Baltimore City 811 3%
Howard P. Rawlings (D) Baltimore City 6,332 21%
Ilma Rosskopf (D) Baltimore City 366 1%
Lisa B. Williams (D) Baltimore City 2,360 8%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist 41 Richard Charles Barbee (D) Baltimore City 1,196 6%
(three delegates) Shirley A. Boney (D) Baltimore City 854 4%
Frank D. Boston, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 4,453 21%
Margaret H. Murphy (D) Baltimore City 5,131 24%
Nathaniel T. Oaks (D) Baltimore City 4,547 22%
Samuel M. Parham (D) Baltimore City 4,188 20%
Leon Pulley, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 677 3%
Edward J. Eagan (R) Baltimore City 329 40%
Harry E. Grant (R) Baltimore City 250 30%
Daniel S. O'Shea (R) Baltimore City 250 30%
Dist. 42 Leon Albin (D) Baltimore City & County 5,153 12%
(three delegates) James W. Campbell (D) Baltimore City & County 9,094 22%
Maggie L. McIntosh (D) Baltimore City & County 9,104 22%
Royal Parker Pollokoff (D) Baltimore City & County 5,213 12%
Samuel I. (Sandy) Rosenberg (D) Baltimore City & County 12,070 28%
Lydia Wells (D) Baltimore City & County 1,017 2%
Mark H. Wittstadt (D) Baltimore City & County 952 2%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City & County
Dist. 43 Thomas L. Allred (D) Baltimore City 1,111 4%
(three delegates) Joan Carter Conway (D) Baltimore City 5,009 17%
Gerald J. Curran (D) Baltimore City 6,287 21%
Ann Marie Doory (D) Baltimore City 5,990 19%
William B. Henry II (D) Baltimore City 3,389 11%
Abraham McCauley, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 2,447 8%
Kenneth Charles Montague, Jr. (D) Baltimore City 6,078 20%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 44 Ruby Boulware (D) Baltimore City 569 3%
(three delegates) Vickie Cumberland (D) Baltimore City 464 2%
Elijah E. Cummings (D) Baltimore City 4,464 23%
John E. Hannay (D) Baltimore City 1,190 6%
John D. Jefferies (D) Baltimore City 2,984 16%
Verna Jones (D) Baltimore City 2,216 12%
Ruth M. Kirk (D) Baltimore City 3,072 16%
Clarence M. Mitchell IV (D) Baltimore City 3,212 17%
Daymon Royster (D) Baltimore City 422 2%
Michael Anthony Williams (D) Baltimore City 562 3%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 45 Hilton O. Bostick (D) Baltimore City 1,134 5%
(three delegates) Talmadge Branch (D) Baltimore City 3,092 14%
Frederick A. Broccolino (D) Baltimore City 1,969 9%
Clarence Davis (D) Baltimore City 4,088 18%
Hattie N. Harrison (D) Baltimore City 4,172 19%
Emmanuel S. Holmes (D) Baltimore City 1,701 8%
Doris Minor-Terrell (D) Baltimore City 1,039 5%
Kelley Ray (D) Baltimore City 2,224 10%
Robert R. Stokes (D) Baltimore City 2,631 12%
(no candidate filed) (R) Baltimore City
Dist. 46 Miriam Cholewczynski (D) Baltimore City & County 2,694 9%
(three delegates) James C. Dugent (D) Baltimore City & County 1,700 6%
Cornell N. Dypski (D) Baltimore City & County 7,360 24%
Peter A. Hammen (D) Baltimore City & County 4,744 16%
Robert E. Hauck (D) Baltimore City & County 1,471 5%
Richard Anthony Ingrao (D) Baltimore City & County 1,676 6%
Carolyn J. Krysiak (D) Baltimore City & County 6,246 21%
John A. Schaefer (D) Baltimore City & County 3,971 13%
Mark C. Miller (R) Baltimore City & County 976 100%
Dist. 47A R. Charles Avara (D) Baltimore City 1,232 10%
(two delegates) Randolph M. Collins (D) Baltimore City 1,590 13%
Brian K. McHale (D) Baltimore City 3,324 28%
Timothy D. Murphy (D) Baltimore City 3,874 33%
Edward L. Reisinger (D) Baltimore City 1,876 16%
Gary E. Morse (R) Baltimore City 512 100%
Dist. 47B Thomas E. Dewberry (D) Baltimore Co. 2,279 51%
John K. Milani (D) Baltimore Co. 2,197 49%
Steven Cumby (R) Baltimore Co. 1,293 100%

Source: State Board of Elections

Local Boards of Elections
Maryland Political Parties
Maryland Government
Maryland & the Federal Government
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2009

July 1, 2009   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

The use of any username and password on our site is for personal and educational purposes only, and constitutes agreement to abide by any and all copyright restrictions. In most instances the username aaco and password aaco# will work. Contact ref@mdsa.net if you have any questions or have difficulty accessing files.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright October 18, 2004 Maryland State Archives