Maryland Manual On-Line - www.mdmanual.net

STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

DEFUNCT AGENCIES


ADMINISTRATION & INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS
Under Division of Instruction, reorganized as Instructional Programs in July 2004.

ADULT EDUCATION & LITERACY SERVICES BRANCH
Effective July 1, 2009, transferred to Division of Workforce Development and Adult Learning in Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation (Chapter 134, Acts of 2008).

ARTS & SCIENCES BRANCH
Under Division of Instruction, its functions dispersed to Curriculum and Administration Branch and Curriculum Development Branch in Sept. 2002.

ASSESSMENT
Under Division of Instruction, combined with Teacher Professional Development to form Assessment and Professional Development in July 2004.

CAREER & TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION STUDENT/PARTNERS BRANCH
Under Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning, combined with Accountability and Coordination Unit to form Student and Assessment Services Branch in July 2000.

CAREER CONNECTION BRANCH
Under Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning, renamed in 1997 as Career Technology Instructional Services Branch.

CAREER TECHNOLOGY INSTRUCTIONAL SERVICES BRANCH
Under Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning, renamed Career and Technology Education Instructional Branch, July 1, 1997.

CAREER TECHNOLOGY STUDENT SUPPORT BRANCH
Under Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning, renamed Career and Technology Education Student/Partners Branch, July 1, 1997.

CAREER TECHNOLOGY SYSTEMS SUPPORT BRANCH
Under Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning, renamed Career and Technology Education Systems Branch, July 1, 1997.

COMMISSION TO STUDY LOCAL MAINTENANCE OF EFFORT [FOR EDUCATIONAL FUNDING]
Staff: Renee M. Spence (410) 767-0469; e-mail:
rspence@msde.state.md.us
Mary E. Clapsaddle (410) 767-0011; e-mail: mclapsaddle@msde.state.md.us

Calvin D. Disney, Co-Chair (chosen by State Superintendent of Schools)
Barbara A. Hoffman, Co-Chair (chosen by State Superintendent of Schools)

Appointed by Governor: Benfred B. Alston, Esq., 2005; Christopher F. Drummond, Esq., 2005.

Appointed by Senate President: Patrick J. Hogan; Edward J. Kasemeyer; Paul G. Pinsky.

Appointed by House Speaker: Terry R. Gilleland, Jr.; Justin D. Ross; one vacancy.

Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools: William J. AuMiller, Ed.D.; Nelson K. Bolender; Jacqueline C. Haas; David Helfman; Thomas M. Himler; Esther Parker; Wilson H. Parran; William J. Phalen, Sr.; Marilyn J. Praisner; Carl D. Roberts, Ed.D.; C. Tolbert Rowe; Joan P. Shirrefs; Amber Teitt; Bebe Verdery; Raymond S. Wacks.

Ex officio: Nancy S. Grasmick, Ph.D., State Superintendent of Schools.

The Commission to Study Local Maintenance of Effort [for educational funding] was convened by the State Superintendent of Schools in June 2005. It submitted its final report to the State Board of Education in June 2007.

COMMUNICATIONS & COMMUNITY RELATIONS
Under Division of Rehabilitation Services, renamed Office of Program and Community Support in 1999.

COMMUNICATIONS & STRATEGIC PLANNING OFFICE
Under Academic Policy, renamed Communications and Policy Office.

COMMUNITY & INTERAGENCY SERVICES BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services.

COMPENSATORY EDUCATION & SUPPORT SERVICES DIVISION
Renamed Division of Student and School Services in 1999.

COMPENSATORY EDUCATION BRANCH
Under Compensatory Education and Support Services Division, renamed Program Improvement and Family Support Branch in 1999.

CORRECTIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAM
Effective July 1, 2009, transferred to Division of Workforce Development and Adult Learning in Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation (Chapter 134, Acts of 2008).

CURRICULUM & ADMINISTRATION BRANCH
In July 2003, reorganized as Administration and Instuctional Programs under Division of Instruction.

CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT BRANCH
Under Division of Instruction, renamed Curriculum in July 2003.

DIVISION OF CAREER TECHNOLOGY & ADULT LEARNING
Restructured as Division of Career Technology Education in July 2009 when adult education and correctional education functions transferred to Department of Labor, Licensing, and Regulation.

DIVISION OF INSTRUCTION & STAFF DEVELOPMENT
Renamed Division of Instruction in July 2000 when Staff Development Branch transferred to Division of Professional and Strategic Development.

DIVISION OF PLANNING, RESULTS, & INFORMATION MANAGEMENT
In July 2004, renamed Division of Accountability and Assessment.

DIVISION OF PROFESSIONAL & STRATEGIC DEVELOPMENT
In Jan. 2003, reorganized as Division of Leadership Development.

DIVISION OF SPECIAL EDUCATION
Under School Improvement Services Office, renamed Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services in April 1999.

DIVISION OF STUDENT & SCHOOL SERVICES
Under Instruction and Academic Acceleration, renamed Division of Student, Family and School Support in March 2006.

DIVISIONAL & STATE INTERAGENCY SERVICES BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services, restructured as Family Services and Interagency Branch in Sept. 2008.

EDUCATION COORDINATING COUNCIL FOR CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTIONS
Chair: Nancy S. Grasmick, Ph.D., State Superintendent of Schools (410) 767-0462

Appointed by Governor: Brig. Gen. Robert A. Harleston (ret.), 2008

Ex officio: Gary D. Maynard, Secretary of Public Safety & Correctional Services; James E. Lyons, Sr., Ph.D., Secretary of Higher Education; Karen-Lee N. Brofee, Ed.D., Superintendent of Schools, Somerset County.

The Education Coordinating Council for Correctional Institutions formed in 1975 to devise educational programs for each institution of the Division of Correction (Chapter 539, Acts of 1975). The Council oversaw and annually reviewed the programs.

The Council had five members. Four served ex officio. One was appointed to a four-year term by the Governor (Code Education Article, secs. 22-101 through 22-104). While under jurisdiction of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services, the Council was within the State Department of Education for budgetary and administrative purposes.

In 2008, authorization for the Council was repealed, and the Education and Workforce Training Coordinating Council created (Chapter 134, Acts of 2008).

ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL INITIATIVES
Under Division of Professional and Strategic Development, restructured as Elementary School Initiatives Branch in Oct. 2001.

ELEMENTARY SCHOOL INITIATIVES BRANCH
Under Division of Professional and Strategic Development, merged with Middle School Initiatives Branch to form Elementary and Middle School Initiatives Branch in July 2002.

EQUITY ASSURANCE & COMPLIANCE BRANCH
Moved from Division of Instruction and reconstituted as Equity Assurance and Compliance Office under Administration, July 1, 2002.

FACILITIES OPERATIONS & PROCUREMENT SERVICES
Within Division of Rehabilitation Services under Business Support Services, renamed Human Resources and Facilities Management in 1997.

FAMILY INVOLVEMENT & DROPOUT INTERVENTION BRANCH
Under Division of Student and School Services, functions dispersed to other branches in Dec. 1999.

GENERAL EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT BRANCH
Under Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning, functions reassigned to a section under Adult Education and Literacy Services Branch in 1996.

HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT BRANCH
Under Division of Business Services, reorganized as Office of Human Resources and moved under Administration.

INFANTS & TODDLERS PROGRAM & PRESCHOOL SERVICES BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services, reorganized as Early Childhood Intervention and Education Branch in Sept. 2008.

INFORMATION MANAGEMENT BRANCH
Under Division of Planning, Results, and Information Management, renamed Accountability Branch under Division of Accountability and Assessment in July 2004.

INFORMATION PROCESSING BRANCH
Under Planning, Results, and Information Management Division, renamed Information Technology Branch in July 1999.

INFORMATION SERVICES & RESEARCH BRANCH
Under Division of Planning, Results, and Information Management, functions contracted out in July 2003.

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY BRANCH
In July 2001, renamed Office of Information Technology, and moved from Division of Planning, Results, and Information Management to Office of Deputy State Superintendent for Administration.

INQUIRY PANEL INTO BALTIMORE CITY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM DEFICIT
Staff: John Sarbanes (410) 767-0552; e-mail:
jsarbane@msde.state.md.us

Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Barbara Kerr Howe, Chair
Sanford V. Teplitzky; Craig A. Thompson.

In February 2004, the State Superintendent appointed the three-member Inquiry Panel into Baltimore City Public School System Deficit. The Panel investigated the financial practices of the Baltimore City Public School System. Specifically, the Panel worked to pinpoint any budget actions that contributed to the deficit, and whether any individual wrongdoing was responsible for the growth of the deficit or the lack of financial disclosure.

The Panel reported to the Governor, the Attorney General, the State Board of Education, State Superintendent of Schools, the Mayor of Baltimore, and the New Baltimore City Board of School Commissioners on July 20, 2004.

INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ENRICHMENT, & ADVANCEMENT BRANCH
Under Division of Instruction, reorganized as Curriculum and Administration in Sept. 2002.

INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPORT & STAFF DEVELOPMENT BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services, merged with Program Administration and Support Branch in June 2001 to form Program Administration, Support, and Staff Development Branch.

INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY BRANCH
Under Division of Instruction, reorganized as Instructional Technology and School Library Media Services Branch, July 1, 2002.

INTERNAL AUDIT
Under Administration, functions assumed by Audit Office in July 2002.

LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT & EARLY LEARNING BRANCH
Under Division of Instruction, reorganized as separate sections under Curriculum Development Branch in Sept. 2002.

LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT SECTION
Under Division of Instruction, functions split between Curriculum and Instructional Programs in July 2003.

MARYLAND REHABILITATION CENTER
Under Division of Rehabilitation Services, renamed Workforce and Technology Center in Sept. 2001.

MARYLAND SCHOOL PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT PROGRAM
Established in 1989 by the State Board of Education, the Program evaluated local education. Each spring, students in grades 3, 5, and 8 were tested in reading, mathematics, writing, language, science, and social studies. Results evaluated schools, with no scores for individual students. Testing under the Program was last administered in Spring 2002.

MARYLAND SCHOOL PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT PROGRAM REVIEW PANEL
Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools: Deborah Drown; Ann H. Dwyer; Ralph Fessler; Frederick Foreman; Christopher Lambert; Donald A. Manekin; Laura Nossel; Marilyn J. Praisner.

Appointed by Senate President: Gloria G. Lawlah; one vacancy.

Appointed by House Speaker: James W. Campbell; one vacancy.

Created by the State Superintendent of Schools in July 1997, the Maryland School Performance Assessment Program Review Panel completed its work in May 2002.

MARYLAND STUDENT SERVICE ALLIANCE
Under Division of Student and School Services, reorganized as Student Service Learning in June 2004.

MARYLAND TASK FORCE ON READING
Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Patricia M. Richardson, Ph.D., Chair
Nancy Jane Adams; Pam Alexander; Karen K. Brown; A. Karen Blair, Ed.D.; JoAnne L. Carter; Andrew Cary; Suzanne Clewell, Ph.D.; Joseph G. Czarnecki, Ph.D.; Roseanne Fisher; John T. Guthrie, Ph.D.; Diane Hoffman; Judy Ramoy Johnstone, Ph.D.; Barbara Jones; Maggie Kennedy; Sandra Marx; Patricia Morris, Ed.D.; Peter L. McCallum, Ed.D.; Nancy Michelson, Ed.D.; John O'Flavahan, Ph.D.; Pamela J. Ruff; Deborah Taylor; Judith N. Thelen, Ph.D.; David M. Trudnak; Carol A. Williamson, Ed.D.

The Maryland Task Force on Reading was convened in April 1997 by the State Superintendent of Schools. The Task Force considered the status of student performance in reading; research developments in instructional practices; best methods for training teachers to teach reading; and how to improve student achievement through reading.

In October 1998, the Task Force submitted its report to the State Superintendent of Schools.

MARYLAND TASK FORCE ON THE PRINCIPALSHIP
Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Michael E. Hickey, Ph.D., Co-Chair
Donald Barron, Co-Chair
Helen Becker; Wendy Boardman; C. Thomas Bowmann; Dane Coleman; Elizabeth Crosby; Gerald R. DeGrange; Deborah Glinowiecki; Rochelle Ingram; Nicole Kim; Ted Knight; Kent W. Kreamer; Chris Nunzio; Jacqueline Pipkin; Roger Plunkett; Dorthea Pressey; Cynthia Rodgers; David D. Rudolph; Franklin L. Tull; Wayne Walbrecher.

The Maryland Task Force on the Principalship was formed by the State Superintendent of Schools in December 1999. The Task Force was to recommend ways to recruit more principals and improve their training. In June 2000, the Task Force sent its preliminary recommendations to the State Board of Education. In August 2000, the Task Force submitted its final report.

MARYLAND'S PARENT ADVISORY COUNCIL
Staff: Maria Teresa Schaeffer (410) 767-0296; e-mail:
m-pac@msde.state.md.us

Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Esther Parker, Chair (chosen by State Superintendent of Schools)
Rev. Vaughn Adams, Sr.; Jovani Alexis; Kristin Brown; JoAnne L. Carter; Karen Colvin; Larry Crouse; Aaron Deal; Kirstie Durr; Peter Fernandez; Larry Gaines; Sam Georgiou; Rev. John A. Heath; Monica Heinsohn; Shelia Helton-Ingram; William Hill; Terri Hopkins; Shawn Johnson; Kay Kelley; Stephanie Kirby; Jean Lewis; Samuel Macer; Georgiana Maszcenski; Tonya Miles; Marva Mitchell; Mary Jo Neil; LaVerne Nicholson-Sykes; Christina Park; Jessica Pearsall; Richard Scott; Nancy Spence; Jessica Strauss; Howard Tutman.

In October 2003, the State Superintendent of Schools initiated Maryland's Parent Advisory Council (M-PAC). The Council made recommendations to both the Department and the State Board of Education on issues and policies relating to parents, their rights and roles in their children's education, and how to keep them involved in their children's education.

The State Superintendent of Schools appointed the Council's members. The Council submitted its final report in August 2005.

MIDDLE & HIGH SCHOOL LEARNING & CROSS DEPARTMENT PROGRAMS BRANCH
Formerly under Division of Instruction, functions transferred in Sept. 2002 to Career and Technology Education Instructional Branch under Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning.

MIDDLE SCHOOL INITIATIVES BRANCH
Under Division of Professional and Strategic Development, merged in July 2002 with Elementary School Initiatives Branch to form Elementary and Middle School Initiatives Branch.

MIDDLE SCHOOL STEERING COMMITTEE
Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Mary L. Gable, Co-Chair (chosen by State Superintendent of Schools) (410) 767-0349; e-mail:
mgable@msde.state.md.us
Gerald E. Scarborough, Ph.D., Co-Chair (chosen by State Superintendent of Schools) (410) 588-5288; e-mail: gerald.scarborough@hcps.org
Ilene J. Swirnow, Co-Chair (chosen by State Superintendent of Schools) (410) 767-5317; e-mail: iswirnow@msde.state.md.us
Mita Badshah; Kim M. Bobolah; Debra Calvert; Mark Conrad; Patrick C. Crain; Carrie Crawford; Michelle Dressel; Pamela Edwards; R. Lorraine Fulton, Ed.D.; Keith Gayler; Catherine E. (Kate) Gilbert; Lynne M. Gilli, Ed.D.; Ann Glazer; Margaret Golibersuch; Donna C. Hanlin; Scott Harrington; Gemma Hoskins; Linda Jackson; Michael Johnson; Hayley B. Jones; Stacey Kopnitsky; Deborah Kraft; Sheila LoCastro; Kim Long; Philip Lynch; Mary M. (Maggie) Madden; Brenda E. McCartney, Ed.D.; Mary Ann Mears; Deborah Montgomery; Jayne E. Moore; Pam Morgan; Anthony D. Pack; Dennis A. Pataniczek, Ed.D.; Marilyn Perez; Dennis Queen; David Reeder; Carl D. Roberts, Ph.D.; Kathy M. Seay; Colleen P. Seremet, Ed.D.; Margaret Sherrod; John E. Smeallie, Ed.D.; Debra J. Speed; Kate Stephansky; Ronald A. Thomas; Andrew Todd; Betty Weller; Sharon West; Marian White-Hood; Kenneth D. Witmer, Jr., Ph.D.

In July 2006, the Middle School Steering Committee was initiated by the State Superintendent of Schools. First, the Committee considered the recent research, reports, and studies on student achievement at the middle school level. Then, the Committee researched what policies or practices offer the best potential for improving school performance for middle school students, and set up five work groups to focus on those most effective policies and practices. Finally, the Committee reported on what practices should be established in all Maryland Middle Schools. The Committee reported to the State Board of Education in June 2008.

NONPUBLIC SCHOOL BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education, renamed Community and Interagency Services Branch, July 1, 1997.

NUTRITION & TRANSPORTATION SERVICES BRANCH
Under Business Services, reorganized in July 2002 as School and Community Nutrition Programs Branch, with transportation functions moved to Office of Pupil Transportation.

OFFICE OF EARLY LEARNING
Under Division of Instruction, transferred to Division of Early Childhood Development as Early Learning Branch in July 2005.

OFFICE OF RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
Reorganized as Division of Professional and Strategic Development in July 2000.

PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT GRANTS BRANCH
Under Division of Leadership Development, reorganized as Grant Program Initiatives Branch.

PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION, STAFF DEVELOPMENT, & SUPPORT BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services, restructured as Program Administration and Staff Development Branch.

PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION & STAFF DEVELOPMENT BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services, restructured as Student Achievement and Professional Development Branch in Sept. 2008.

PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION & SUPPORT BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services, merged in June 2001 with Instructional Support and Staff Development Branch to form Program Administration, Support, and Staff Development Branch.

PROGRAM & ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SERVICES
Under Division of Rehabilitation Services, renamed Business Support Services in Jan. 1997.

PROGRAM & FINANCE COORDINATION BRANCH
Under Division of Business Services, renamed Financing Reporting Coordination Branch in Feb. 2001.

PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT & ASSISTANCE BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education, renamed Instructional Support and Staff Development Branch, July 1, 1997.

PROGRAM EVALUATION & COMPLIANCE BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services.

PROGRAM SUPPORT SERVICES BRANCH
Under Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning, renamed in 1997 as Career Technology Systems Support Branch.

PUPIL SERVICES BRANCH
Under Compensatory Education and Support Services Division, renamed Student Services and Alternative Programs Branch in 1999.

QUALITY ASSURANCE & MONITORING BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services, reorganized as Special Education Administration and Quality Assurance Branch in Sept. 2008.

RECONSTITUTED SCHOOLS BRANCH
Under Division of Instruction, renamed Schools under Local Reconstitution Branch and moved to Division of Professional and Strategic Development in Oct. 2001.

RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT & PROGRAM MANAGEMENT OFFICE
Within the Office of State Superintendent of Schools, renamed Resource Development and Grants Management Office in July 2000.

RESULTS BRANCH
Under Division of Planning, Results, and Information Management, renamed Information Management Branch in July 1999.

SCHOOL & COMMUNITY OUTREACH OFFICE
In Jan. 2003, reorganized as Communications and Strategic Planning Office.

SCHOOL LIBRARY MEDIA SERVICES & STATE MEDIA SERVICES BRANCH
Under Division of Instruction and Staff Development, renamed School Library Media Services Branch in 1997.

SCHOOL LIBRARY MEDIA SERVICES BRANCH
Abolished July 1, 2002; functions assigned to Instructional Technology and School Library Media Services Branch.

SCHOOL PERFORMANCE: RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT
Under School Improvement Services Office, renamed Office of Research and Development in July 1997.

SCHOOLS FOR SUCCESS & GOALS 2000 ADVISORY PANEL
Last met in May 1997.

SCHOOLS UNDER LOCAL RECONSTITUTION BRANCH
The Schools under Local Reconstitution Branch organized in 1994 as the Challenge and Reconstituted Schools Unit. The Unit became the Reconstituted Schools Branch in 1996 within the Division of Instruction and Staff Development. In October 2001, the Branch reformed as the Schools under Local Reconstitution Branch and transferred to the Division of Professional and Strategic Development. In July 2002, that branch combined with the Special Programs Branch to form the Schools Under Local Reconstitution and Special Projects Branch. In November 2002, the Special Projects component moved to the Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services, and the Branch reverted to its former name. In July 2005, functions of the Branch transferred from the Division of Leadership Development to the Program Improvement and Family Support Branch of the Division of Student and School Services.

SPECIAL PROGRAMS BRANCH
Under Division of Professional and Strategic Development, merged with Schools under Local Reconstitution Branch in July 2002 to form Schools under Local Reconstitution and Special Projects Branch.

SPECIAL PROJECTS UNIT
Under Division of Instruction and Staff Development, functions either were completed or reassigned, Nov. 1, 1998.

STAFF DEVELOPMENT BRANCH
Under Division of Professional and Strategic Development, restructured as Professional Development Grants Branch in Oct. 2001.

STRATEGIC DELIVERY SYSTEMS
Under Division of Professional and Strategic Developments, functions dispersed to other branches in Oct. 2001.

STRATEGIC PLANNING UNIT
Within Office of State Superintendent of Schools, renamed in 1997 as Grants and Goals 2000.

STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT & RESULTS BRANCH
Under Division of Special Education and Early Intervention Services, functions transferred to Student Achievement and Professional Development Branch in Sept. 2008.

STUDENT BEHAVIOR INTERVENTION TASK FORCE
Staff: Donna R. Riley (410) 767-0858; e-mail:
driley@msde.state.md.us

Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Carol Ann Heath-Baglin, Ed.D., Co-Chair
JoAnne L. Carter, Co-Chair
Edward Barber; Susan Barrett; Virginia L. Cieslicki; James Doolan; James Dryden; Ellen Feifarek, M.D.; Clara Floyd; Revanette Gilmore; Edward Horsey; Ken Jackson; Addys Karunaratne, Ph.D.; Kent Kreamer; Marcia R. Lathroum; Min Leong; James P. McComb; Diane McGowan; Dana Murray; Kelli Nelson; Jessica Pearsall; Deborah Peterson; William Prestianni; Carol Quirk, Ph.D.; James M. Raley; Donna R. Riley; Martha J. Roulette; Diane Sakwa; John Sanders; Leslie Seid-Margolis; Sharon Starkey; Jane Walker; Albert A. Zachik, M.D.

In June 2002, the State Superintendent of Schools convened the Student Behavior Intervention Task Force (Chapter 230, Acts of 2002). Regulations on student behavior intervention practices developed by the Task Force were submitted to the State Board of Education in December 2002. Prior to Board action, the Task Force reviewed revisions to the proposed regulations.

STUDENT PARTNER SERVICES BRANCH
Under Division of Career Technology and Adult Learning, renamed in 1997 as Career Technology Student Support Branch.

SUPERINTENDENT'S PANEL ON EXCELLENCE IN ADULT EDUCATION
Staff: Patricia L. Bennett (410) 767-0168; e-mail:
pbennett@msde.state.md.us

Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Edwin F. Hale, Sr., Chair (chosen by State Superintendent of Schools)
Linda D. Burgee, Ed.D.; JoAnn Crandall, Ph.D.; Christopher Eddings; Maggi Gaines; Gerald A. Heeger, Ph.D.; Fred D. Mason; Frances W. Miller, Thomas Perez; Ronald S. Pugsley.

Formed in November 2004 to study and make recommendations for an ongoing funding formula for adult education services, the Panel submitted its final report in December 2005.

SUPPORT SYSTEM SECTION
Under Division of Special Education, reorganized as Program Evaluation and Compliance Branch in July 1998.

TALKING BOOK CENTER
Formerly under Maryland State Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped, closed in Dec. 1996 due to severe budget cuts. Center functions were assumed by Maryland State Library for the Blind and Physically Handicapped.

TASK FORCE FOR THE REVIEW OF HIGH SCHOOL ASSESSMENT OPTIONS
Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Carol Ann Heath-Baglin, Ed.D., Co-Chair (410) 767-0238
Leslie A. Wilson, Ph.D., Co-Chair (410) 767-0090
Ester Adams; Selene A. Almazon, Esq.; Supreet Anand; Stephen C. Bounds, Esq.; Linda Carter Ferrier; Charlene Cooper Boston, Ph.D.; R. Daniel Cunningham, Jr., Ed.D.; Michelle Daley; Sonia Diaz, Ed.D.; Lynne Ewing; Mary Ann Fairchild; Thomas B. Field; William H. Fields; Clara B. Floyd; Jodi French, PsyD.; Mary L. Gable; Debi Gartland, Ph.D.; Keith Gayler; Erin M. Gibson, Esq.; Allan Gorsuch; Barbara Granger; James Gresham; Gloria Maria Grimsley; Jacqueline C. Haas; Patrick J. McCormick III, Esq.; Mary Jo Neil; Kelli Nelson; Ronald A. Peiffer, Ed.D.; Catherine A. Raggio; Donna R. Riley; Joan M. Rothgeb; Karen B. Salmon, Ph.D.; Leslie S. Margolis, Esq.; Jack R. Smith; Gene Streagle; Wendell D. Teets, Ed.D.; Shelley L. Tinney; Jane A. Walker; James M. Walsh, Ed.D.; Lois B. Wions; Sheree Witt; Carey M. Wright, Ed.D.; Marie Yuran.

The Task Force for the Review of High School Assessments convened in May 2007 to consider whether certain groups of students should have other options available in taking high school assessment tests. For students with disabilities and students leaning English as a second language, the Task Force considered waivers, variances, delay, adjustment of scores, exemption, and differentiated diplomas.

In September 2007, the Task Force submitted its final report to the State Superintendent of Schools.

TASK FORCE ON COMPARABLE TESTING METHODS FOR THE MARYLAND HIGH SCHOOL ASSESSMENTS
Staff: Ronald A. Peiffer, Ed.D. (410) 767-0473; e-mail:
rpeiffer@msde.state.md.us

Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Sheldon K. Caplis, Chair
Jann Barber; Mary Baskar; Cascelia Burgess; Jon S. Cardin; Robin P. Church, Ed.D.; Trish DeWitt; Charles I. Ecker, Ph.D.; Sandra Erickson; Tanya Ferguson; Steve Ferrara; Clara B. Floyd; Harry T. Fogle, Ed.D.; Sharon Gardener; Kalman R. Hettleman; Patrick J. Hogan; Mary Horsmon; Leslie S. Margolis, Esq.; Mary Ann Mathews; Mary Jo Neill; Kelli Nelson; Debra Neubert, Ph.D.; Patricia B. O'Neill; Esther Parker; James Peters; Karen B. Salmon, Ph.D.; Ann-Marie Spakowski; Aditi Srivastav; Leroy J. Tompkins, Ed.D.; Maria C. Torres-Queral, Ph.D.; Joan Valentine; Joseph Warfield; A. Barbara Wheeler, Ed.D.; Karen Whitehurst; Jacquelyn Wilhelm; Sheree P. Witt; Carolyn M. Wood, Ph.D.

In March 2004, the Task Force on Comparable Testing Methods for the Maryland High School Assessments was authorized by the State Board of Education, and in October 2004, was convened by the State Superintendent of Schools.

The Task Force was charged with examining alternate methods of determining how well students with disabilities or special challenges have mastered the body of knowledge included in the Maryland High School Assessments. The Assessments cover English I, Algebra and data analysis, government, and biology. By 2009, passing the Maryland High School Assessments is required for graduation. The Task Force studied and proposed options for alternate methods to assess the knowledge and skills of students who have special difficulties with traditional testing methods, and how to implement those options so they are used as a last resort and limited to those students who demonstrably need them.

In September 2005, the Task Force submitted its interim report to the State Board of Education, and in October 2006, the Task Force submitted its final report.

TASK FORCE ON THE EDUCATION OF AFRICAN-AMERICAN MALES
Staff: A. Skipp Sanders, Ed.D. (410) 767-0464; e-mail:
ssanders@msde.state.md.us

Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Dunbar Brooks, Co-Chair (chosen by State Superintendent of Schools)
Orlan M. Johnson, Esq., Co-Chair (chosen by State Superintendent of Schools)
Angela A. Alsobrooks, Esq.; Grady Armstrong, Ed.D.; Rushern L. Baker III; Stanley F. Battle, Ph.D.; Charlene C. Boston, Ph.D.; Joann A. Boughman, Ph.D.; Michael Bowden; A. Wade Boykin, Ph.D.; James Brockington; Jesse Buggs; Julia Burgos; Sterlind Burke; Omari Daniel; Barbara S. Dezmon, Ph.D.; Earl El-Amin; Anne Osborn Emery, Ph.D.; Marietta A. English; Clara B. Floyd; Sharon Fries-Britt, Ph.D.; Irwin L. Goldstein, Ph.D.; Rev. John A. Heath; Bobby G. Henry, Jr., Esq.; Jarod Hightower; Andre J. Hornsby, Ed.D.; Carlessia A. Hussein, Dr.P.H.; Frederick C. Hutchinson; Dawn Kum, Ph.D.; Mary Ann Matthews; Marlene C. McLaurin; Robert M. Moore III, Ph.D.; Linda M. Nabb; Uchenna Okoji; Kenneth Oliver, Esq.; Esther Parker; Richard A. Rowe; Gordon Sampson; A. Skipp Sanders, Ed.D.; Edward W. Shirley, Ed.D.; Anthony E. Sims, Ph.D.; Jerry Stamper; Richard J. Steinke; Samuel C. Stringfield, Ph.D.; Frank Tull; Charles Turner; Jerry D. Weast, Ph.D.; Ronald A. Williams, Ph.D.

In November 2003, the Task Force on the Education of African-American Males began its work. The Task Force charge was to focus on the educational issues of African-American young men, their achievement gaps, pre-school readiness, academic performance in elementary through high school, and their success rate in college. To accelerate their academic achievement, the Task Force was to identify impediments and make recommendations, including plans to implement, evaluate, and monitor those recommendations.

The Task Force reported to the Board on December 13, 2006.

TEACHER PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Under Division of Instruction, combined with Assessment to form Assessment and Professional Development in July 2004.

TEACHER SHORTAGE TASK FORCE
Staff: James V. Foran, Ed.D. (410) 767-0589; e-mail:
jforan@msde.state.md.us

Appointed by Pre-K-16 Leadership Council:
Patricia S. Florestano, Ph.D., Co-Chair
Edward L. Root, Ed.D., Co-Chair
Patricia Alexander; Stuart M. Bounds, Ph.D.; Mary A. Cary; James P. Clements, Ph.D.; Marietta A. English; Patricia A. Foerster; Gino J. Gemignani, Jr.; Michelle Hammond; William R. Hite, Jr., Ed.D.; Sherri Lind Hughes, Ph.D.; Brenda L. Hurbanis, Ed.D.; Arthur T. Johnson, Ph.D.; Bernard V. Khoury, Ph.D.; Carroll McGillin; Javier Miyares; Elizabeth M. Morgan, Ph.D.; Mary Jo Neil; Jonathan D. O'Neil; Eric Rice, Ph.D.; Ronald X. Roberson; T. Joan Robinson, Ph.D.; Sallie Hays Sarelas; Sr. Sharon Slear, Ph.D.; John E. Smeallie, Ed.D.; Wayne Thibeault; Karen A. Verbeke, Ph.D.; Richard T. Walker, Ph.D.; Donna L. Wiseman, Ph.D.

At the request of the State Board of Education, the Teacher Shortage Task Force convened in October 2007. The Task Force was charged with collecting and examining data on the effectiveness of efforts in Maryland and nationwide to address chronic teacher shortages. Further, the Task Force was to formulate recommendations, comprehensive and specific to Maryland, including higher education initiatives on teacher curriculum; issues concerning teacher certification; marketing and communications regarding teaching careers; and incentives for teachers.

The Task Force submitted its report in June 2008, and completed its work with a presentation to the State Board of Education in December 2008.

VISIONARY PANEL FOR BETTER SCHOOLS
George J. Funaro, Ph.D., Executive Director (410) 767-0439
web:
www.msde.state.md.us/Visionary_Panel/index.html

Appointed by State Superintendent of Schools:
Sr. Helen Amos, Co-Chair
John F. (Jack) Jennings, Co-Chair
Raymond V. (Buzz) Bartlett; Kay G. Bienen; Sharon Blake; Debbie Bostian; Dunbar Brooks; Phyllis B. Brotman; Linda Chamberlain; Jay C. Chunn, Ph.D.; Michael Cohen; Dane A. Coleman; Bonnie S. Copeland, Ph.D.; Lorraine A. Costella, Ph.D.; Calvin Disney; Ralph Fessler, Ph.D.; Patricia A. Foerster; Sandra H. French; Harold Gray; Bryant Hall; Michael E. Hickey, Ph.D.; Murray K. Hoy, J.D.; Jann Jackson; Donna L. Jacobs, Esq.; Karen R. Johnson; Cynthia Kunckle; Donald N. Langenberg, Ph.D.; Min Leong; Michael Mark; Irving Pressley McPhail, Ph.D.; Scott Pfeifer; Henry J. Raymond, Ph.D.; Elaine Ryan, Ed.D.; Walter Sondheim, Jr.; Linda Storey; June E. Streckfus; Alvin Thornton, Ph.D.; Jerry D. Weast, Ph.D.

Ex officio: Nancy S. Grasmick, Ph.D., State Superintendent of Schools

Created by the State Superintendent of Schools, the Visionary Panel for Better Schools began its work in June 2001. The Panel reviewed and assessed the State's educational reform policy and initiatives of the past decade. Then, the Panel formulated a plan for the next ten years, incorporating the most sucessful reforms of the past and envisioning new ways to accelerate progress in the future. Seven task groups assisted the Panel: Accountability; Achievement Gaps; Assessment; Leadership; Learning; Public Schools; and Teacher Quality.

The Panel submitted its final report in January 2002.

WEB-BASED LEARNING PROJECT STEERING COMMITTEE
Under Division of Instruction.

Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
Maryland Departments
Maryland Independent Agencies
Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
Maryland Universities & Colleges
Maryland Counties
Maryland Municipalities
Maryland at a Glance


Maryland Manual On-Line

Search the Manual
e-mail: mdmanual@mdarchives.state.md.us

 Maryland Manual On-Line, 2009

July 1, 2009   
Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

The use of any username and password on our site is for personal and educational purposes only, and constitutes agreement to abide by any and all copyright restrictions. In most instances the username aaco and password aaco# will work. Contact ref@mdsa.net if you have any questions or have difficulty accessing files.


Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!


[ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

Copyright July 01, 2009 Maryland State Archives