Maryland Manual On-Line -




  • Directors
  • Documentaries
  • Films
  • Screenwriters
  • Television Series
  • Within the Department of Business and Economic Development, the Maryland Film Office promotes Maryland's diverse locations for film and video production. For feature films, and television programs and commercials, the Office works to provide facilities throughout the State. The Office also helps with location scouting, permits, casting, film crew housing, catering, and equipment rental.



    Ending a Century of Segregation: One High School's Story (Merideth Taylor, director, 2009)
    Gameshow and Tell (Smitha R. Chadaga & Warren A. McPherson, directors, 2009)
    Poliwood (Barry Levinson, director, 2009)
    Extreme Commuting (Andrea K. Bloom, director, 2008)
    Pip & Zastrow: An American Friendship (Victoria Bruce & Karin Hayes, directors, 2008)
    The Trials of Law School (Porter Heath Morgan, director, 2007)
    Darkon (Luke Meyer & Andrew Neel, directors, 2006)
    Lincoln and Lee at Antietam: The Cost of Freedom (Robert Child, director, 2006)
    The Boys of Baraka (Heidi Ewing & Rachel Grady, directors, 2005)
    Status Anxiety (Neil Crombie, director, 2004)
    Desperate Man Blues (Edward Gillan, director, 2003)
    The Last Season: The Life and Demolition of Baltimore's Memorial Stadium (Charles Cohen & Joseph Mathew, directors, 2002)
    The Unfinished Civil War (Glenn Kirschbaum, director, 2001)
    Steel Legends: Railroads of the Northeast (Michael Thomas Dunn, director, 2000)

    Divine Trash (Steve Yeager, director, 1998)
    Memory & Imagination: New Pathways to the Library of Congress (Julian Krainin & Michael R. Lawrence, directors, 1990)

    The Mind of Music (Michael R. Lawrence, director, 1980)

    Watermen (Holly Fisher & Romas Slezas, directors, 1968)
    Harvest of Shame (Fred W. Friendly, director, 1960)


    (filmed on location in Maryland)

    He's Just Not That Into You (Ken Kwapis, director, 2009)
    Laid to Rest (Robert Hall, director, 2009)
    My One and Only (Richard Loncraine, director, 2009)

    Body of Lies (Ridley Scott, director, 2008)
    Deadlands 2: Trapped (Gary Ugarek, director, 2008)
    From Within (Phedon Papamichael, director, 2008)
    Good People (Lewis L. Long III, director, 2008)
    One-Eyed Horse (Wayne Shipley, director, 2008)
    Praxis (Alex Pacheco, director, 2008)
    Red (Trygve Allister Diesen & Lucky McKee, directors, 2008)
    Step Up 2: The Streets (Jon Chu, director, 2008)
    The Response (Adam Rodgers, director, 2008)

    First Sunday (David E. Talbert, director, 2007)
    Live Free or Die Hard (Len Wiseman, director, 2007)
    Shooter (Antoine Fuqua, director, 2007)

    Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benifit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (Larry Charles, director, 2006)
    Deadlands: The Rising (Gary Ugarek, director,2006)
    Failure to Launch (Tom Dey, director, 2006)
    The Last Mango (John Calvin Doyle, director, 2006)
    Man of the Year (Barry Levinson, director, 2006)
    Rocket Science (Jeffrey Blitz, director, 2006)
    Step Up (Anne Fletcher, director, 2006)
    The Invasion (Oliver Hirschbiegel, director, 2006)

    The Salon (Mark Brown, director, 2005)
    Syriana (Stephen Gaghan, director, 2005)
    Triple X: State of the Union (Lee Tamahori, director, 2005)
    Wedding Crashers (David Dobkin, director, 2005)

    A Dirty Shame (John Waters, director, 2004)
    Hair Show (Leslie Small, director, 2004)
    Pizza Palace (Rod Lopez, director, 2004)
    Something the Lord Made (Joseph Sargent, director, 2004)
    Swimmers (Doug Sadler, director, 2004)

    Ladder 49 (Jay Russell, director, 2003)
    Replay (Lee Bonner, director, 2003)
    Shattered Glass (Billy Ray, director, 2003)

    Gods and Generals (Ronald F. Maxwell, director, 2002)
    Head of State (Chris Rock, director, 2002)
    Red Dragon (Brett Ratner, director, 2002)
    Sum of All Fears (Phil Alden, director, 2002)
    Tuck Everlasting (Jay Russell, director, 2002)

    Along Came a Spider (Lee Tamahori, director, 2001)
    Polish Spaghetti (David P. Moore, director, 2001)
    Riders (Doug Sadler, director, 2001)

    Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 (Joseph Berlinger, director, 2000)
    Cecil B. Demented (John Waters, director, 2000)
    The Contender (Rod Lurie, director, 2000)
    Little Red (Clay Valenti, director, 2000)
    The Replacements (Howard Deutch, director, 2000)

    Barry's Gift (Francis Xavier, director, 1999)
    The Blair Witch Project (Ed Sanchez, director, 1999)
    The Corner (Roc Dutton, director, 1999)
    Liberty Heights (Barry Levinson, director, 1999)
    Random Hearts (Sydney Pollack, director, 1999)
    Runaway Bride (Garry Marshall, director, 1999)

    The Adversaries (made-for-television movie, 1998)
    Beloved (Jonathan Demme, director, 1998)
    The Curve (Dan Rosen, director, 1998)
    Deep Impact (Mimi Leder, director, 1998)
    Divine Trash (Steve Yeager, director, 1998)
    Enemy of the State (Tony Scott, director, 1998)
    Forest For the Trees (Jonathan Slade, director, 1998)
    Pecker (John Waters, director, 1998)
    Species 2 (Peter Medak, director, 1998)
    There's Something About Mary (Peter & Bobby Farrelly, directors, 1998)

    Absolute Power (Clint Eastwood, director, 1997)
    Dead Man's Curve (Dan Rosen, director, 1997)
    For Richer or Poorer (Brian Spicer, director, 1997)
    The Shadow Conspiracy (George Pan Cosmatos, director, 1997)
    Speed 2: Cruise Control (Jan de Bont, director, 1997)
    Washington Square (Agnieszka Holland, director, 1997)

    Boys (Stacy Cochran, director, 1996)
    Eraser (Chuck Russell, director, 1996)
    Fly Away Home (Carroll Ballard, director, 1996)
    G. I. Jane (Ridley Scott, director, 1996)

    Die Hard with a Vengeance (John McTiernan, director, 1995)
    Home for the Holidays (Jodie Foster, director, 1995)
    Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gilliam, director, 1995)

    Guarding Tess (Hugh Wilson, director, 1994)
    Serial Mom (John Waters, director, 1994)
    Silent Fall (Bruce Beresford, director, 1994)
    True Lies (James Cameron, director, 1994)

    Dave (Ivan Reitman, director, 1993)
    Major League II (David Ward, director, 1993)
    The Meteor Man (Robert Townsend, director, 1993)
    Pelican Brief (Alan J. Pakula, director, 1993)
    Pool Days (Brian Sloan, director, 1993)
    Silent Fall (Bruce Beresford, director, 1993)
    Sleepless in Seattle (Nora Ephron, director, 1993)
    That Night (Craig Bolotin, director, 1993)

    The Distinguished Gentleman (Jonathan Lynn, director, 1992)
    Patriot Games (Phillip Noyce, director, 1992)

    He Said, She Said (Ken Kwapis & Marisa Silver, directors, 1991)
    Homicide (David Mamet, director, 1991)
    True Colors (Herbert Ross, director, 1991)

    Avalon (Barry Levinson, director, 1990)
    Cry Baby (John Waters, director, 1990)
    Men Don’t Leave (Paul Brickman, director, 1990)
    On the Block (Steve Yeager, director, 1990)

    Chances Are (Emile Ardolino, director, 1989)
    Her Alibi (Bruce Beresford, director, 1989)

    Accidental Tourist (Lawrence Kasdan, director, 1988)
    Clara’s Heart (Robert Mulligan, director, 1988)
    Hairspray (John Waters, director, 1988)
    Satisfaction (Joan Freeman, director, 1988)
    Talking to Strangers (Rob Tregenza, director, 1988)

    Bedroom Window (Curtis Hanson, director, 1987)
    Broadcast News (James L. Brooks, director, 1987)
    No Way Out (Roger Donaldson, director, 1987)
    Tin Men (Barry Levinson, director, 1987)

    Mosquito Coast (Peter Weir, director, 1986)
    Violets are Blue (Jack Fiske, director, 1986)

    The Galaxy Invader (Don Dohler, director, 1985)
    St Elmo’s Fire (Joel Schumacher, director, 1985)

    Diner (Barry Levinson, director, 1982)
    Nightbeast (Don Dohler, director, 1982)
    Space, 1982

    Polyester (John Waters, director, 1981)

    And Justice for All (Norman Jewison, director, 1979)
    The Seduction of Joe Tynan (Jerry Schatzaberg, director, 1979)

    Alien Factor (Don Dohler, director, 1977)
    Desperate Living (John Waters, director, 1977)
    I Never Promised You a Rose Garden (Anthony Page, director, 1977)

    Female Trouble (John Waters, director, 1975)

    Pink Flamingos (John Waters, director, 1972)

    Multiple Maniacs (John Waters, director, 1971)
    Two for the Money (made-for-television movie, Bernard Kowalski, director, 1971)

    Mondo Trasho (John Waters, director, 1969)

    Lilith (Robert Rossen, director, 1964)
    Nothing But a Man (Michael Roemer, director, 1964)

    Best Friends, 1960

    The Goddess (John Cromwell, director, 1958)
    Houseboat (Melville Shavelson, director, 1958)

    A Man Called Peter (Henry Koster, director, 1955)

    The Tall Target (Anthony Mann, director, 1951)

    Anchors Aweigh (George Sidney II, director, 1945)

    Thunder Afloat (George B. Seitz, director, 1939)

    Annapolis Salute (Christy Cabanne, director, 1937)
    Navy Blue and Gold (Sam Wood, director, 1937)

    Annapolis Farewell (Alexander Hall, director, 1935)
    Shipmates Forever (Frank Borzage, director, 1935)

    Midshipman Jack (Christy Cabanne, director, 1933)

    The Flying Fleet (George W. Hill, director, 1929)
    Salute (John Ford, director, 1929)

    Annapolis (Christy Cabanne, director, 1928)
    The First Kiss (Rowland V. Lee, director, 1928)

    The Spider's Web (Oscar Micheaux, director, 1927)

    The Midshipmen (Christy Cabanne, director, 1925)

    Civilian Clothes (Hugh Ford, director, 1920)

    Checkers (Richard Stanton, director, 1919)
    A Tempermental Wife (David Kirkland, director, 1919)

    Little Miss Hoover (John S. Robertson, director, 1918)

    The Whip (Maurice Tourneur, director, 1917)

    The Hero of Submarine D-2 (Paul Scardon, director, 1916)

    A Child of the Regiment, 1910



    Maryland Literature
    Maryland Museums
    Maryland Constitutional Offices & Agencies
    Maryland Departments
    Maryland Independent Agencies
    Maryland Executive Commissions, Committees, Task Forces, & Advisory Boards
    Maryland Universities & Colleges
    Maryland Counties
    Maryland Municipalities
    Maryland at a Glance

    Maryland Manual On-Line

    Search the Manual

     Maryland Manual On-Line, 2009

    July 1, 2009   
    Note: In this past edition of Maryland Manual, some links are to external sites.  View the current Manual

    The use of any username and password on our site is for personal and educational purposes only, and constitutes agreement to abide by any and all copyright restrictions. In most instances the username aaco and password aaco# will work. Contact if you have any questions or have difficulty accessing files.

    Tell Us What You Think About the Maryland State Archives Website!

    [ Archives' Home Page  ||  All About Maryland  ||  Maryland Manual On-Line  ||  Reference & Research
    ||  Search the Archives   ||  Education & Outreach  ||  Archives of Maryland Online ]

    Governor     General Assembly    Judiciary     Maryland.Gov

    © Copyright June 29, 2009 Maryland State Archives